CACC vs ENVA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Credit Acceptance Corp (CACC) and Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CACC Credit Acceptance Corp
- Market Cap
- $4.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
ENVA Enova International, Inc.
- Price
- $175.10 +3.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.28B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CACC is 1.1 times larger than ENVA by market capitalization ($4.87B against $4.28B).
- ENVA trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, CACC at 15.8 times.
- CACC turns 14.4% of its revenue into net income, against 10.5% for ENVA.
- CACC carries 5.39 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.91 times for ENVA.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Personal Credit Institutions.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CACC | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.87B | $4.28B |
| P/E Ratio | 15.76x | 12.11x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.51x | 2.73x |
| EPS | $30.50 | $14.46 |
| Book Value/Share | $137.05 | $64.13 |
| Revenue/Share | $231.01 | $149.33 |
| FCF/Share | $123.94 | $82.02 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CACC | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 24.3% | 24.4% |
| ROA | 3.8% | 5.0% |
| Gross Margin | 42.6% | 60.6% |
| Operating Margin | – | 24.0% |
| Net Margin | 14.4% | 10.5% |
| EBT Margin | 18.2% | 13.5% |
| Tax Rate | 21.1% | 22.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CACC | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.39x | 3.91x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.39x | 4.91x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 2.4x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CACC | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.26B | $2.05B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.26B | $2.01B |
| Capital Spending | -$5M | -$47M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 15.5% | 17.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 15.3% | 17.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 53.6% | 54.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.2% | 1.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CACC | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.26x | 0.47x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 156.1x | 25.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CACC | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.34B | $3.65B |
| Operating Income | – | $878M |
| Net Income | $337M | $382M |
| SG&A Expense | $336M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.34B | $1.44B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CACC | ENVA |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 10M | 24M |
| Net Income Growth | -25.7% | 30.5% |
| EPS Growth | -19.3% | 33.0% |
CACC vs ENVA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CACC or ENVA?
CACC is 1.1 times larger than ENVA by market capitalization ($4.87B against $4.28B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CACC or ENVA?
ENVA trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, CACC at 15.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CACC or ENVA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.