EPR vs SBRA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Epr Properties (EPR) and Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. (SBRA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $60.74 +7.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.66B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SBRA Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $5.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 73.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EPR and SBRA have similar market capitalizations ($4.66B and $5.04B).
- EPR trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, SBRA at 73.1 times.
- EPR turns 38.8% of its revenue into net income, against 7.6% for SBRA.
- EPR carries 1.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.00 times for SBRA.
- EPR yields 6.47% in dividends and SBRA 5.91%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EPR | SBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.66B | $5.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.03x | 73.11x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.99x | 1.83x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.47% | 5.91% |
| EPS | $4.33 | $0.27 |
| Book Value/Share | $30.50 | $10.77 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.97 | $3.36 |
| FCF/Share | $-2.39 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EPR | SBRA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.7% | 2.4% |
| ROA | 4.8% | 1.2% |
| Operating Margin | 59.0% | – |
| Net Margin | 38.8% | 7.6% |
| EBT Margin | 39.2% | 12.8% |
| Tax Rate | 1.0% | 1.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EPR | SBRA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.64x | 1.00x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.64x | 2.00x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.5x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EPR | SBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $473M | $372M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$183M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$656M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.7% | 9.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -186.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | -24.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 85.9% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EPR | SBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.12x | 0.16x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.1x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 51 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | EPR | SBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $764M | $860M |
| Operating Income | $451M | – |
| Net Income | $297M | $65M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EPR | SBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $3.93 | $1.17 |
| Payout Ratio | 90.8% | 433.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 77M | 255M |
| Net Income Growth | 48.7% | -64.1% |
| EPS Growth | 91.6% | -62.0% |
EPR vs SBRA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EPR or SBRA?
EPR and SBRA have similar market capitalizations ($4.66B and $5.04B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EPR or SBRA?
EPR trades at 14.0 times trailing earnings, SBRA at 73.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EPR or SBRA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.