ERIE vs RYAN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Erie Indemnity Co (ERIE) and Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc. (RYAN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ERIE Erie Indemnity Co
- Market Cap
- $12.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RYAN Ryan Specialty Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $11.50B
- P/E Ratio
- 110.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ERIE and RYAN have similar market capitalizations ($12.46B and $11.50B).
- ERIE trades at 21.6 times trailing earnings, RYAN at 110.0 times.
- ERIE turns 11.6% of its revenue into net income, against 3.2% for RYAN.
- RYAN carries 22.70 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.74 times for ERIE.
- ERIE yields 2.15% in dividends and RYAN 0.56%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Insurance Agents, Brokers & Service.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ERIE | RYAN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.46B | $11.50B |
| P/E Ratio | 21.62x | 109.97x |
| P/B Ratio | 10.00x | 25.75x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.15% | 0.56% |
| Book Value/Share | $26.96 | $1.78 |
| Revenue/Share | $89.25 | $12.93 |
| FCF/Share | $11.99 | $2.25 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ERIE | RYAN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 25.4% | 23.4% |
| ROA | – | 0.9% |
| ROIC | – | 9.6% |
| Operating Margin | 27.1% | 15.6% |
| Net Margin | 11.6% | 3.2% |
| EBT Margin | 27.0% | 9.8% |
| Tax Rate | 21.4% | 15.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ERIE | RYAN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.31x | 1.01x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.74x | 22.70x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 24.72x |
| Interest Coverage | 925.8x | 0.8x |
| Working Capital | $308M | $31M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ERIE | RYAN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $692M | $570M |
| Free Cash Flow | $554M | $567M |
| Capital Spending | -$138M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -2.4% | -10.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -4.0% | -11.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 13.4% | 17.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.3% | 0.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ERIE | RYAN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.29x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.3x | 5.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 50.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 69 days | 65 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ERIE | RYAN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.12B | $3.25B |
| Operating Income | $736M | $507M |
| Net Income | $316M | $105M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ERIE | RYAN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $5.80 | $0.26 |
| Shares Outstanding | 46M | 252M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | 51.2% |
ERIE vs RYAN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ERIE or RYAN?
ERIE and RYAN have similar market capitalizations ($12.46B and $11.50B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ERIE or RYAN?
ERIE trades at 21.6 times trailing earnings, RYAN at 110.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ERIE or RYAN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.