ESE vs LITE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Esco Technologies Inc (ESE) and Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESE Esco Technologies Inc
- Market Cap
- $6.16B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc.
- Price
- $684.40 -29.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $61.39B
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LITE is 10.0 times larger than ESE by market capitalization ($61.39B against $6.16B).
- ESE turns 25.7% of its revenue into net income, against -230.1% for LITE.
- LITE carries 0.57 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.50 times for ESE.
- ESE yields 0.13% in dividends; LITE pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Communications Equipment, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESE | LITE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.16B | $61.39B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.21x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 3.81x | 13.22x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.13% | – |
| EPS | $13.05 | $-92.96 |
| Book Value/Share | $62.42 | $51.77 |
| Revenue/Share | $47.27 | $33.60 |
| FCF/Share | $8.00 | $3.35 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESE | LITE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.5% | -149.3% |
| ROA | 13.0% | -94.9% |
| ROIC | – | 10.9% |
| Gross Margin | 42.8% | 44.2% |
| Operating Margin | – | 17.4% |
| Net Margin | 25.7% | -230.1% |
| EBT Margin | 13.8% | 17.4% |
| Tax Rate | 22.2% | -45.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESE | LITE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.38x | 1.68x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.94x | 1.40x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.50x | 0.57x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.50x | 1.57x |
| Interest Coverage | 13.3x | 96.3x |
| Working Capital | $209M | $1.68B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESE | LITE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $244M | $751M |
| Free Cash Flow | $207M | $300M |
| Capital Spending | -$37M | -$451M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.5% | 494.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 22.9% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 16.9% | 10.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.0% | 15.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESE | LITE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.51x | 0.41x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.6x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.9x | 2.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.0x | 2.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 80 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 125 days | 150 days |
| Payables Period | 61 days | 123 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 144 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESE | LITE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.22B | $3.01B |
| Operating Income | – | $525M |
| Net Income | $315M | -$6.94B |
| R&D Expense | – | $356M |
| SG&A Expense | $251M | $363M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $700M | $1.68B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESE | LITE |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.32 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 2.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 26M | 90M |
| Net Income Growth | 174.1% | -26876.5% |
| EPS Growth | 216.8% | -25224.3% |
ESE vs LITE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESE or LITE?
LITE is 10.0 times larger than ESE by market capitalization ($61.39B against $6.16B).
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESE or LITE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.