Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

ESE vs NSSC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Esco Technologies Inc (ESE) and Napco Security Technologies, Inc (NSSC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Communications Equipment, NEC

ESE Esco Technologies Inc

Market Cap
$6.16B
P/E Ratio
18.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Communications Equipment, NEC

NSSC Napco Security Technologies, Inc

Market Cap
$1.14B
P/E Ratio
26.0x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

ESE · NSSC

Key facts

  • ESE is 5.4 times larger than NSSC by market capitalization ($6.16B against $1.14B).
  • ESE trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, NSSC at 26.0 times.
  • ESE turns 25.7% of its revenue into net income, against 21.6% for NSSC.
  • ESE carries 0.50 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.17 times for NSSC.
  • NSSC yields 1.82% in dividends and ESE 0.13%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Communications Equipment, NEC.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricESENSSC
Market Cap$6.16B$1.14B
P/E Ratio18.21x26.04x
P/B Ratio3.81x5.73x
Dividend Yield0.13%1.82%
EPS$13.05$1.22
Book Value/Share$62.42$5.54
Revenue/Share$47.27$5.68
FCF/Share$8.00$1.40

Profitability & Margins

MetricESENSSC
ROE19.5%22.1%
ROA13.0%18.9%
ROIC–22.7%
Gross Margin42.8%59.7%
Operating Margin–22.7%
Net Margin25.7%21.6%
EBT Margin13.8%24.9%
Tax Rate22.2%13.2%

Financial Health

MetricESENSSC
Current Ratio1.38x7.23x
Quick Ratio0.94x6.01x
D/E Ratio0.50x0.17x
Financial Leverage1.50x1.17x
Interest Coverage13.3x1595.9x
Working Capital$209M$175M

Cash Flow

MetricESENSSC
Operating Cash Flow$244M$52M
Free Cash Flow$207M$50M
Capital Spending-$37M-$2M
OCF Growth YoY19.5%-1.7%
FCF Growth YoY22.9%-2.7%
FCF/Sales16.9%24.7%
CapEx/Sales3.0%1.1%

Operational Efficiency

MetricESENSSC
Asset Turnover0.51x0.88x
Receivables Turnover4.6x7.0x
Inventory Turnover2.9x2.4x
Fixed Assets Turnover7.0x22.1x
Days Sales Outstanding80 days53 days
Days Inventory125 days152 days
Payables Period61 days35 days
Cash Conversion Cycle144 days170 days

Income Statement

MetricESENSSC
Total Revenue$1.22B$203M
Operating Income–$46M
Net Income$315M$44M
R&D Expense–$15M
SG&A Expense$251M$46M
Cost of Goods Sold$700M$82M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricESENSSC
Dividends Per Share$0.32$0.58
Payout Ratio2.5%47.5%
Shares Outstanding26M36M
Net Income Growth174.1%-1.2%
EPS Growth216.8%-0.8%
FAQ

ESE vs NSSC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, ESE or NSSC?

ESE is 5.4 times larger than NSSC by market capitalization ($6.16B against $1.14B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, ESE or NSSC?

ESE trades at 18.2 times trailing earnings, NSSC at 26.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESE or NSSC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.