ESNT vs RDN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) and Radian Group Inc (RDN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESNT Essent Group Ltd.
- Price
- $67.02 +10.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.02B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
RDN Radian Group Inc
- Market Cap
- $4.74B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ESNT is 1.3 times larger than RDN by market capitalization ($6.02B against $4.74B).
- RDN trades at 9.0 times trailing earnings, ESNT at 9.3 times.
- ESNT turns 51.5% of its revenue into net income, against 33.5% for RDN.
- RDN carries 1.22 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.34 times for ESNT.
- RDN yields 3.00% in dividends and ESNT 2.05%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surety Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESNT | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.02B | $4.74B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.33x | 9.03x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.06x | 0.99x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.05% | 3.00% |
| EPS | $7.18 | $3.97 |
| Book Value/Share | $63.01 | $36.34 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.72 | $12.11 |
| FCF/Share | $9.19 | $10.51 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESNT | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.0% | 11.2% |
| ROA | 9.0% | 5.0% |
| Gross Margin | – | 97.7% |
| Net Margin | 51.5% | 33.5% |
| EBT Margin | 62.0% | 46.9% |
| Tax Rate | 17.1% | 22.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESNT | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.34x | 1.22x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.34x | 2.22x |
| Interest Coverage | 28.7x | 5.6x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESNT | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $834M | $1.39B |
| Free Cash Flow | $826M | $1.39B |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$3M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -3.8% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | -4.5% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 62.4% | 86.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.6% | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESNT | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.17x | 0.15x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 27.7x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESNT | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.32B | $1.60B |
| Net Income | $681M | $536M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $37M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESNT | RDN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.38 | $1.08 |
| Payout Ratio | 19.2% | 27.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 90M | 132M |
| Net Income Growth | -4.8% | -8.6% |
| EPS Growth | 4.7% | 0.2% |
ESNT vs RDN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESNT or RDN?
ESNT is 1.3 times larger than RDN by market capitalization ($6.02B against $4.74B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESNT or RDN?
RDN trades at 9.0 times trailing earnings, ESNT at 9.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESNT or RDN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.