ESQ vs NTB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. (ESQ) and Bank Of N.T. Butterfield & Son Ltd (NTB) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESQ Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $1.50B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
NTB Bank Of N.T. Butterfield & Son Ltd
- Market Cap
- $2.25B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NTB is 1.5 times larger than ESQ by market capitalization ($2.25B against $1.50B).
- NTB trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, ESQ at 20.6 times.
- NTB turns 38.4% of its revenue into net income, against 35.3% for ESQ.
- NTB carries 11.34 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.00 times for ESQ.
- ESQ yields 0.42% in dividends; NTB pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Commercial Banks, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESQ | NTB |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.50B | $2.25B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.56x | 11.84x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.80x | 1.97x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | – |
| EPS | $6.05 | $4.76 |
| Book Value/Share | $25.93 | $28.58 |
| Revenue/Share | $12.33 | – |
| FCF/Share | $5.48 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESQ | NTB |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.8% | 19.4% |
| ROA | 2.1% | 1.6% |
| Net Margin | 35.3% | 38.4% |
| EBT Margin | 47.0% | 39.0% |
| Tax Rate | 24.8% | 1.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESQ | NTB |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.00x | 11.34x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.00x | 12.34x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESQ | NTB |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $68M | $266M |
| Free Cash Flow | $66M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 39.3% | 8.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 44.1% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 44.5% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESQ | NTB |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.06x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 37.5x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESQ | NTB |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $149M | – |
| Net Income | $53M | $222M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESQ | NTB |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.53 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 8.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | 40M |
| Net Income Growth | 13.6% | – |
| EPS Growth | 12.0% | 47.0% |
ESQ vs NTB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESQ or NTB?
NTB is 1.5 times larger than ESQ by market capitalization ($2.25B against $1.50B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESQ or NTB?
NTB trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, ESQ at 20.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESQ or NTB?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.