ESQ vs PGC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc. (ESQ) and Peapack Gladstone Financial Corp (PGC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESQ Esquire Financial Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $1.50B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
PGC Peapack Gladstone Financial Corp
- Market Cap
- $830M
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ESQ is 1.8 times larger than PGC by market capitalization ($1.50B against $830M).
- PGC trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings, ESQ at 20.6 times.
- ESQ turns 35.3% of its revenue into net income, against 16.4% for PGC.
- PGC carries 10.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.00 times for ESQ.
- ESQ yields 0.42% in dividends and PGC 0.42%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Commercial Banks, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESQ | PGC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.50B | $830M |
| P/E Ratio | 20.56x | 18.66x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.80x | 1.16x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.42% |
| EPS | $6.05 | $2.51 |
| Book Value/Share | $25.93 | $40.38 |
| Revenue/Share | $12.33 | $17.91 |
| FCF/Share | $5.48 | $5.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESQ | PGC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.8% | 7.2% |
| ROA | 2.1% | 0.7% |
| Net Margin | 35.3% | 16.4% |
| EBT Margin | 47.0% | 22.9% |
| Tax Rate | 24.8% | 28.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESQ | PGC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 7.00x | 10.14x |
| Financial Leverage | 8.00x | 11.14x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESQ | PGC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $68M | $111M |
| Free Cash Flow | $66M | $102M |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | -$9M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 39.3% | 87.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 44.1% | 132.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 44.5% | 32.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | 2.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESQ | PGC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.06x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 37.5x | 7.8x |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESQ | PGC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $149M | $317M |
| Net Income | $53M | $52M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESQ | PGC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.53 | $0.20 |
| Payout Ratio | 8.8% | 8.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | 18M |
| Net Income Growth | 13.6% | 60.4% |
| EPS Growth | 12.0% | 33.5% |
ESQ vs PGC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESQ or PGC?
ESQ is 1.8 times larger than PGC by market capitalization ($1.50B against $830M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESQ or PGC?
PGC trades at 18.7 times trailing earnings, ESQ at 20.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESQ or PGC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.