ESS vs LAMR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) and Lamar Advertising Co/New (LAMR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESS Essex Property Trust, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $17.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 41.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
LAMR Lamar Advertising Co/New
- Market Cap
- $15.97B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ESS and LAMR have similar market capitalizations ($17.07B and $15.97B).
- LAMR trades at 28.8 times trailing earnings, ESS at 41.4 times.
- LAMR turns 23.9% of its revenue into net income, against 21.5% for ESS.
- LAMR carries 6.11 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.39 times for ESS.
- LAMR yields 4.17% in dividends and ESS 3.89%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESS | LAMR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.07B | $15.97B |
| P/E Ratio | 41.36x | 28.77x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.21x | 16.26x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.89% | 4.17% |
| EPS | $6.42 | $5.48 |
| Book Value/Share | $82.83 | $9.70 |
| Revenue/Share | $29.98 | $22.97 |
| FCF/Share | – | $7.09 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESS | LAMR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.8% | 56.6% |
| ROA | 3.2% | 8.0% |
| ROIC | – | 11.9% |
| Gross Margin | 70.1% | 67.4% |
| Operating Margin | 32.5% | 31.8% |
| Net Margin | 21.5% | 23.9% |
| EBT Margin | 32.5% | 24.8% |
| Tax Rate | – | 1.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESS | LAMR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | – | 0.63x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.39x | 6.11x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.42x | 7.12x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.7x | 4.4x |
| Working Capital | – | -$293M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESS | LAMR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.12B | $907M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $718M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$189M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 8.3% | 4.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -0.6% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 30.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 8.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESS | LAMR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.15x | 0.33x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 6.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 1.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 59 days |
| Payables Period | – | 8 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESS | LAMR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.93B | $2.33B |
| Operating Income | $627M | $739M |
| Net Income | $414M | $556M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $577M | $758M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESS | LAMR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $10.32 | $6.57 |
| Payout Ratio | 160.8% | 119.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 64M | 101M |
| Net Income Growth | -48.3% | 26.6% |
| EPS Growth | -48.4% | 8.5% |
ESS vs LAMR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESS or LAMR?
ESS and LAMR have similar market capitalizations ($17.07B and $15.97B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESS or LAMR?
LAMR trades at 28.8 times trailing earnings, ESS at 41.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESS or LAMR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.