Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-05

LAMR vs WY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Lamar Advertising Co/New (LAMR) and Weyerhaeuser Co (WY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Real Estate Investment Trusts

LAMR Lamar Advertising Co/New

Market Cap
$16.06B
P/E Ratio
28.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Real Estate Investment Trusts

WY Weyerhaeuser Co

Price
$20.59 -13.1% · 6M
Market Cap
$14.83B
P/E Ratio
49.0x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

LAMR · WY

Key facts

  • LAMR and WY have similar market capitalizations ($16.06B and $14.83B).
  • LAMR trades at 28.9 times trailing earnings, WY at 49.0 times.
  • LAMR turns 23.9% of its revenue into net income, against 6.5% for WY.
  • LAMR carries 6.11 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.75 times for WY.
  • LAMR yields 4.14% in dividends and WY 4.09%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricLAMRWY
Market Cap$16.06B$14.83B
P/E Ratio28.94x49.02x
P/B Ratio16.35x1.58x
Dividend Yield4.14%4.09%
EPS$5.48$0.42
Book Value/Share$9.70$13.02
Revenue/Share$22.97$9.71
FCF/Share$7.09–

Profitability & Margins

MetricLAMRWY
ROE56.6%4.8%
ROA8.0%2.8%
ROIC11.9%5.3%
Gross Margin67.4%15.0%
Operating Margin31.8%11.7%
Net Margin23.9%6.5%
EBT Margin24.8%5.2%
Tax Rate1.9%-23.8%

Financial Health

MetricLAMRWY
Current Ratio0.63x1.82x
Quick Ratio–1.08x
D/E Ratio6.11x0.75x
Financial Leverage7.12x1.75x
Interest Coverage4.4x1.6x
Working Capital-$293M$657M

Cash Flow

MetricLAMRWY
Operating Cash Flow$907M$530M
Free Cash Flow$718M–
Capital Spending-$189M–
OCF Growth YoY4.9%-40.7%
FCF Growth YoY-0.6%–
FCF/Sales30.9%–
CapEx/Sales8.1%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricLAMRWY
Asset Turnover0.33x0.43x
Receivables Turnover6.2x18.3x
Inventory Turnover–10.1x
Fixed Assets Turnover1.4x2.9x
Days Sales Outstanding59 days20 days
Days Inventory–36 days
Payables Period8 days19 days
Cash Conversion Cycle–37 days

Income Statement

MetricLAMRWY
Total Revenue$2.33B$7.00B
Operating Income$739M$821M
Net Income$556M$453M
R&D Expense–$5M
SG&A Expense–$558M
Cost of Goods Sold$758M$5.95B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricLAMRWY
Dividends Per Share$6.57$0.84
Payout Ratio119.9%200.0%
Shares Outstanding101M720M
Net Income Growth26.6%36.9%
EPS Growth8.5%-31.1%
FAQ

LAMR vs WY: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, LAMR or WY?

LAMR and WY have similar market capitalizations ($16.06B and $14.83B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, LAMR or WY?

LAMR trades at 28.9 times trailing earnings, WY at 49.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, LAMR or WY?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.