ESTC vs HUBS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Elastic N.V. (ESTC) and Hubspot Inc (HUBS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ESTC Elastic N.V.
- Market Cap
- $9.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
HUBS Hubspot Inc
- Price
- $200.61 -17.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $10.00B
- P/E Ratio
- 65.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- HUBS is 1.1 times larger than ESTC by market capitalization ($10.00B against $9.04B).
- ESTC trades at 24.6 times trailing earnings, HUBS at 65.1 times.
- ESTC turns 21.9% of its revenue into net income, against 6.0% for HUBS.
- ESTC carries 1.31 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.14 times for HUBS.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ESTC | HUBS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.04B | $10.00B |
| P/E Ratio | 24.59x | 65.13x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.97x | 6.15x |
| EPS | $3.50 | $3.08 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.35 | $32.64 |
| Revenue/Share | $17.16 | $71.93 |
| FCF/Share | $3.32 | $16.90 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ESTC | HUBS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 29.1% | 13.1% |
| ROA | 12.6% | 6.1% |
| ROIC | -2.4% | 9.9% |
| Gross Margin | 75.5% | 83.0% |
| Operating Margin | -2.8% | 5.3% |
| Net Margin | 21.9% | 6.0% |
| EBT Margin | -1.1% | 6.7% |
| Tax Rate | 2021.4% | 11.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ESTC | HUBS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.81x | 1.34x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.31x | 1.14x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.31x | 2.14x |
| Interest Coverage | -3.8x | 280.8x |
| Working Capital | $840M | $525M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ESTC | HUBS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $354M | $907M |
| Free Cash Flow | $349M | $842M |
| Capital Spending | -$5M | -$65M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 11.2% | 28.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 11.2% | 28.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 19.4% | 23.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.3% | 1.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ESTC | HUBS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.60x | 1.03x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.6x | 9.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 220.5x | 22.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 48 days | 37 days |
| Payables Period | 12 days | 25 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ESTC | HUBS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.80B | $3.59B |
| Operating Income | -$48M | $191M |
| Net Income | $378M | $213M |
| R&D Expense | $455M | $904M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.54B | $2.87B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $441M | $609M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ESTC | HUBS |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 105M | 50M |
| EPS Growth | – | 1183.3% |
ESTC vs HUBS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ESTC or HUBS?
HUBS is 1.1 times larger than ESTC by market capitalization ($10.00B against $9.04B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ESTC or HUBS?
ESTC trades at 24.6 times trailing earnings, HUBS at 65.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ESTC or HUBS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.