FFBC vs NIC: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Financial Bancorp /Oh/ (FFBC) and Nicolet Bankshares Inc (NIC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FFBC First Financial Bancorp /Oh/
- Market Cap
- $3.47B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
NIC Nicolet Bankshares Inc
- Market Cap
- $3.66B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FFBC and NIC have similar market capitalizations ($3.47B and $3.66B).
- FFBC trades at 12.4 times trailing earnings, NIC at 21.3 times.
- NIC turns 30.3% of its revenue into net income, against 29.3% for FFBC.
- FFBC carries 6.51 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.74 times for NIC.
- FFBC yields 2.91% in dividends and NIC 0.74%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FFBC | NIC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.47B | $3.66B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.41x | 21.28x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.16x | 1.64x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.91% | 0.74% |
| EPS | $2.66 | $8.21 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.46 | $106.61 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.27 | $27.71 |
| FCF/Share | $7.21 | $9.37 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FFBC | NIC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.6% | 7.9% |
| ROA | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 29.3% | 30.3% |
| EBT Margin | 36.7% | 38.4% |
| Tax Rate | 20.4% | 21.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FFBC | NIC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.51x | 5.74x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.51x | 6.74x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FFBC | NIC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $792M | $209M |
| Free Cash Flow | $756M | $196M |
| Capital Spending | -$36M | -$13M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 175.0% | 30.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 181.5% | 28.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 77.8% | 33.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.7% | 2.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FFBC | NIC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.1x | 3.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FFBC | NIC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $973M | $581M |
| Net Income | $285M | $176M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FFBC | NIC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.96 | $1.29 |
| Payout Ratio | 36.1% | 15.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 105M | 21M |
| Net Income Growth | 19.5% | 21.6% |
| EPS Growth | 6.8% | -12.3% |
FFBC vs NIC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FFBC or NIC?
FFBC and NIC have similar market capitalizations ($3.47B and $3.66B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FFBC or NIC?
FFBC trades at 12.4 times trailing earnings, NIC at 21.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FFBC or NIC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.