FMAO vs FNRN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc (FMAO) and First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FMAO Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc
- Market Cap
- $516M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
FNRN First Northern Community Bancorp
- Market Cap
- $301M
- P/E Ratio
- 15.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FMAO is 1.7 times larger than FNRN by market capitalization ($516M against $301M).
- FMAO trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, FNRN at 15.2 times.
- FMAO turns 32.2% of its revenue into net income, against 30.0% for FNRN.
- FMAO carries 8.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.87 times for FNRN.
- FMAO yields 2.42% in dividends; FNRN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FMAO | FNRN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $516M | $301M |
| P/E Ratio | 10.35x | 15.16x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.33x | 1.39x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.42% | – |
| EPS | $3.62 | $1.21 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.12 | $13.24 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.63 | $4.60 |
| FCF/Share | $3.30 | $0.39 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FMAO | FNRN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.0% | 10.4% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 32.2% | 30.0% |
| EBT Margin | 40.9% | 38.1% |
| Tax Rate | 21.1% | 21.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FMAO | FNRN |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.30x | 7.87x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.30x | 8.87x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FMAO | FNRN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $47M | $9M |
| Free Cash Flow | $45M | $6M |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | -$2M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 80.3% | -57.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 92.2% | -67.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 34.3% | 8.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.0% | 3.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FMAO | FNRN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.5x | 8.1x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FMAO | FNRN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $132M | $75M |
| Net Income | $43M | $23M |
| SG&A Expense | $6M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FMAO | FNRN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.91 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 25.1% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 14M | 16M |
| Net Income Growth | 33.9% | 10.5% |
| EPS Growth | 38.2% | -6.9% |
FMAO vs FNRN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FMAO or FNRN?
FMAO is 1.7 times larger than FNRN by market capitalization ($516M against $301M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FMAO or FNRN?
FMAO trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, FNRN at 15.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FMAO or FNRN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.