FMAO vs WSBF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc (FMAO) and Waterstone Financial, Inc. (WSBF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FMAO Farmers & Merchants Bancorp Inc
- Market Cap
- $516M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.4x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
WSBF Waterstone Financial, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $357M
- P/E Ratio
- 12.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FMAO is 1.4 times larger than WSBF by market capitalization ($516M against $357M).
- FMAO trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, WSBF at 12.9 times.
- FMAO turns 32.2% of its revenue into net income, against 20.0% for WSBF.
- FMAO carries 8.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.42 times for WSBF.
- WSBF yields 3.03% in dividends and FMAO 2.42%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Savings Institution, Federally Chartered.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FMAO | WSBF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $516M | $357M |
| P/E Ratio | 10.35x | 12.88x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.33x | 1.02x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.42% | 3.03% |
| EPS | $3.62 | $1.54 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.12 | $19.53 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.63 | $8.37 |
| FCF/Share | $3.30 | $2.38 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FMAO | WSBF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.0% | 8.6% |
| ROA | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Net Margin | 32.2% | 20.0% |
| EBT Margin | 40.9% | 25.3% |
| Tax Rate | 21.1% | 21.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FMAO | WSBF |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.30x | 5.42x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.30x | 6.42x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FMAO | WSBF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $47M | $45M |
| Free Cash Flow | $45M | $43M |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | -$2M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 80.3% | -47.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 92.2% | -49.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 34.3% | 28.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.0% | 1.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FMAO | WSBF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.07x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.5x | 8.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FMAO | WSBF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $132M | $150M |
| Net Income | $43M | $30M |
| SG&A Expense | $6M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FMAO | WSBF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.91 | $0.60 |
| Payout Ratio | 25.1% | 39.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 14M | 18M |
| Net Income Growth | 33.9% | 45.4% |
| EPS Growth | 38.2% | 36.3% |
FMAO vs WSBF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FMAO or WSBF?
FMAO is 1.4 times larger than WSBF by market capitalization ($516M against $357M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FMAO or WSBF?
FMAO trades at 10.3 times trailing earnings, WSBF at 12.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FMAO or WSBF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.