FMNB vs THFF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Farmers National Banc Corp /Oh/ (FMNB) and First Financial Corp /In/ (THFF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FMNB Farmers National Banc Corp /Oh/
- Price
- $15.64 +11.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $927M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
THFF First Financial Corp /In/
- Market Cap
- $933M
- P/E Ratio
- 11.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FMNB and THFF have similar market capitalizations ($927M and $933M).
- FMNB trades at 10.6 times trailing earnings, THFF at 11.0 times.
- THFF turns 31.6% of its revenue into net income, against 20.5% for FMNB.
- THFF carries 8.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 8.11 times for FMNB.
- FMNB yields 3.15% in dividends and THFF 2.72%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FMNB | THFF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $927M | $933M |
| P/E Ratio | 10.64x | 10.99x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.18x | 1.38x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.15% | 2.72% |
| EPS | $1.47 | $7.14 |
| Book Value/Share | $13.23 | $56.83 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.46 | $22.55 |
| FCF/Share | $1.02 | $7.82 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FMNB | THFF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.5% | 12.5% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 1.4% |
| Net Margin | 20.5% | 31.6% |
| EBT Margin | 24.6% | 39.1% |
| Tax Rate | 16.5% | 19.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FMNB | THFF |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.11x | 8.14x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.11x | 9.14x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FMNB | THFF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $64M | $97M |
| Free Cash Flow | $61M | $93M |
| Capital Spending | -$4M | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -3.3% | 33.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 40.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.7% | 34.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | 1.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FMNB | THFF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.2x | 3.0x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FMNB | THFF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $324M | $268M |
| Net Income | $66M | $85M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FMNB | THFF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.49 | $2.14 |
| Payout Ratio | 33.3% | 30.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 59M | 12M |
| Net Income Growth | 31.7% | 36.8% |
| EPS Growth | 14.8% | 15.9% |
FMNB vs THFF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FMNB or THFF?
FMNB and THFF have similar market capitalizations ($927M and $933M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FMNB or THFF?
FMNB trades at 10.6 times trailing earnings, THFF at 11.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FMNB or THFF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.