FCBC vs FMNB: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Community Bankshares Inc /Va/ (FCBC) and Farmers National Banc Corp /Oh/ (FMNB) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FCBC First Community Bankshares Inc /Va/
- Price
- $47.73 +12.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $903M
- P/E Ratio
- 15.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
FMNB Farmers National Banc Corp /Oh/
- Market Cap
- $927M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FCBC and FMNB have similar market capitalizations ($903M and $927M).
- FMNB trades at 10.6 times trailing earnings, FCBC at 15.1 times.
- FCBC turns 31.7% of its revenue into net income, against 20.5% for FMNB.
- FMNB carries 8.11 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.69 times for FCBC.
- FCBC yields 19.08% in dividends and FMNB 3.15%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FCBC | FMNB |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $903M | $927M |
| P/E Ratio | 15.06x | 10.64x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.67x | 1.18x |
| Dividend Yield | 19.08% | 3.15% |
| EPS | $3.17 | $1.47 |
| Book Value/Share | $28.51 | $13.23 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.89 | $5.46 |
| FCF/Share | $2.35 | $1.02 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FCBC | FMNB |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.0% | 8.5% |
| ROA | 1.6% | 0.9% |
| Net Margin | 31.7% | 20.5% |
| EBT Margin | 41.1% | 24.6% |
| Tax Rate | 22.9% | 16.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FCBC | FMNB |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.69x | 8.11x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.69x | 9.11x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FCBC | FMNB |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $47M | $64M |
| Free Cash Flow | $44M | $61M |
| Capital Spending | -$2M | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -6.1% | -3.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -8.3% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 23.7% | 18.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | 1.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FCBC | FMNB |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.05x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.7x | 4.2x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FCBC | FMNB |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $187M | $324M |
| Net Income | $59M | $66M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FCBC | FMNB |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $9.11 | $0.49 |
| Payout Ratio | 287.4% | 33.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 19M | 59M |
| Net Income Growth | 18.2% | 31.7% |
| EPS Growth | 14.9% | 14.8% |
FCBC vs FMNB: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FCBC or FMNB?
FCBC and FMNB have similar market capitalizations ($903M and $927M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FCBC or FMNB?
FMNB trades at 10.6 times trailing earnings, FCBC at 15.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FCBC or FMNB?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.