FR vs STAG: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Industrial Realty Trust Inc (FR) and Stag Industrial, Inc. (STAG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FR First Industrial Realty Trust Inc
- Market Cap
- $7.28B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
STAG Stag Industrial, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.88B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FR and STAG have similar market capitalizations ($7.28B and $6.88B).
- FR trades at 17.6 times trailing earnings, STAG at 26.1 times.
- FR turns 48.0% of its revenue into net income, against 29.9% for STAG.
- FR carries 1.05 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.03 times for STAG.
- STAG yields 3.59% in dividends and FR 3.42%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FR | STAG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.28B | $6.88B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.65x | 26.14x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.62x | 1.88x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.42% | 3.59% |
| EPS | $3.11 | $1.41 |
| Book Value/Share | $20.94 | $19.56 |
| Revenue/Share | $5.73 | $4.83 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FR | STAG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.1% | 7.4% |
| ROA | 6.3% | 3.6% |
| Net Margin | 48.0% | 29.9% |
| EBT Margin | 51.9% | – |
| Tax Rate | 3.1% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | FR | STAG |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.05x | 1.03x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.08x | 2.06x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FR | STAG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $449M | $480M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.3% | 3.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FR | STAG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.13x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | 86.4x | 5.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 4 days | 68 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | FR | STAG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $760M | $901M |
| Net Income | $364M | $269M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FR | STAG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.88 | $1.33 |
| Payout Ratio | 60.5% | 94.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 133M | 187M |
| Net Income Growth | 34.4% | 11.7% |
| EPS Growth | 41.4% | -6.0% |
FR vs STAG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FR or STAG?
FR and STAG have similar market capitalizations ($7.28B and $6.88B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FR or STAG?
FR trades at 17.6 times trailing earnings, STAG at 26.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FR or STAG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.