FRME vs TRMK: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Merchants Corp (FRME) and Trustmark Corp (TRMK) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FRME First Merchants Corp
- Market Cap
- $2.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
TRMK Trustmark Corp
- Market Cap
- $2.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- TRMK is 1.1 times larger than FRME by market capitalization ($2.63B against $2.38B).
- TRMK trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, FRME at 12.1 times.
- FRME turns 31.2% of its revenue into net income, against 28.7% for TRMK.
- TRMK carries 7.95 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.88 times for FRME.
- FRME yields 3.58% in dividends and TRMK 2.23%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FRME | TRMK |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.38B | $2.63B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.12x | 11.75x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.89x | 1.23x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.58% | 2.23% |
| EPS | $3.39 | $3.86 |
| Book Value/Share | $46.16 | $36.91 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.02 | $14.04 |
| FCF/Share | – | $3.22 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FRME | TRMK |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.4% | 10.9% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 31.2% | 28.7% |
| EBT Margin | 35.0% | 35.1% |
| Tax Rate | 10.8% | 18.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FRME | TRMK |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.88x | 7.95x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.88x | 8.95x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FRME | TRMK |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $281M | $208M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $187M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$21M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 4.3% | -25.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -28.6% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 22.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 2.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FRME | TRMK |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.4x | 3.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FRME | TRMK |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $638M | $815M |
| Net Income | $199M | $234M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FRME | TRMK |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.47 | $1.01 |
| Payout Ratio | 43.4% | 26.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 58M | 58M |
| Net Income Growth | -4.8% | 7.9% |
| EPS Growth | -4.5% | 15.2% |
FRME vs TRMK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FRME or TRMK?
TRMK is 1.1 times larger than FRME by market capitalization ($2.63B against $2.38B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FRME or TRMK?
TRMK trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, FRME at 12.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FRME or TRMK?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.