FRME vs NWBI: stock comparison and AI forecast
First Merchants Corp (FRME) and Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (NWBI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FRME First Merchants Corp
- Price
- $41.09 +1.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
NWBI Northwest Bancshares, Inc.
- Price
- $15.67 +13.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.30B
- P/E Ratio
- 15.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- FRME and NWBI have similar market capitalizations ($2.38B and $2.30B).
- FRME trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, NWBI at 15.4 times.
- Over the last six months NWBI returned +13.7% and FRME +1.6%.
- FRME turns 31.2% of its revenue into net income, against 23.4% for NWBI.
- NWBI carries 7.93 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.88 times for FRME.
- NWBI yields 5.12% in dividends and FRME 3.58%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FRME | NWBI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.38B | $2.30B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.12x | 15.36x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.89x | 1.19x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.58% | 5.12% |
| EPS | $3.39 | $1.02 |
| Book Value/Share | $46.16 | $13.16 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.02 | $4.47 |
| FCF/Share | – | $0.94 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FRME | NWBI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.4% | 7.9% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| Net Margin | 31.2% | 23.4% |
| EBT Margin | 35.0% | 30.4% |
| Tax Rate | 10.8% | 23.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FRME | NWBI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.88x | 7.93x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.88x | 8.93x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FRME | NWBI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $281M | $154M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $138M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$16M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 4.3% | 26.4% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 21.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FRME | NWBI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.4x | 4.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | FRME | NWBI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $638M | $654M |
| Net Income | $199M | $153M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FRME | NWBI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.47 | $0.80 |
| Payout Ratio | 43.4% | 78.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 58M | 146M |
| Net Income Growth | -4.8% | 6.6% |
| EPS Growth | -4.5% | 1.0% |
FRME vs NWBI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FRME or NWBI?
FRME and NWBI have similar market capitalizations ($2.38B and $2.30B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FRME or NWBI?
FRME trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, NWBI at 15.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, FRME or NWBI?
Over the last six months NWBI returned +13.7% and FRME +1.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FRME or NWBI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.