GBCI vs HWC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Glacier Bancorp, Inc. (GBCI) and Hancock Whitney Corp (HWC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GBCI Glacier Bancorp, Inc.
- Price
- $48.89 +0.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.37B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
HWC Hancock Whitney Corp
- Price
- $73.45 +10.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $5.83B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- GBCI and HWC have similar market capitalizations ($6.37B and $5.83B).
- HWC trades at 16.1 times trailing earnings, GBCI at 16.5 times.
- Over the last six months HWC returned +10.6% and GBCI +0.5%.
- HWC turns 30.2% of its revenue into net income, against 28.9% for GBCI.
- HWC carries 7.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.44 times for GBCI.
- HWC yields 2.71% in dividends and GBCI 2.70%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GBCI | HWC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.37B | $5.83B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.46x | 16.07x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.47x | 1.31x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.70% | 2.71% |
| EPS | $2.97 | $4.52 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.33 | $55.40 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.27 | $17.65 |
| FCF/Share | $3.47 | $6.98 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GBCI | HWC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.0% | 9.6% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.2% |
| Net Margin | 28.9% | 30.2% |
| EBT Margin | 35.9% | 38.1% |
| Tax Rate | 19.7% | 20.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GBCI | HWC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.44x | 7.18x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.44x | 8.18x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GBCI | HWC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $494M | $577M |
| Free Cash Flow | $452M | $560M |
| Capital Spending | -$41M | -$18M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 39.9% | -1.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 58.8% | -1.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 37.5% | 39.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.4% | 1.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GBCI | HWC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.4x | 5.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | GBCI | HWC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.21B | $1.42B |
| Net Income | $348M | $427M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GBCI | HWC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.32 | $1.97 |
| Payout Ratio | 44.4% | 43.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 130M | 80M |
| Net Income Growth | 47.0% | -9.2% |
| EPS Growth | 65.0% | -16.8% |
GBCI vs HWC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GBCI or HWC?
GBCI and HWC have similar market capitalizations ($6.37B and $5.83B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GBCI or HWC?
HWC trades at 16.1 times trailing earnings, GBCI at 16.5 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, GBCI or HWC?
Over the last six months HWC returned +10.6% and GBCI +0.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GBCI or HWC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.