GBCI vs UBSI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Glacier Bancorp, Inc. (GBCI) and United Bankshares Inc/Wv (UBSI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GBCI Glacier Bancorp, Inc.
- Price
- $48.89 +0.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.37B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
UBSI United Bankshares Inc/Wv
- Price
- $48.22 +10.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- GBCI and UBSI have similar market capitalizations ($6.37B and $6.57B).
- UBSI trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, GBCI at 16.5 times.
- Over the last six months UBSI returned +10.1% and GBCI +0.5%.
- UBSI turns 41.2% of its revenue into net income, against 28.9% for GBCI.
- GBCI carries 6.44 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.12 times for UBSI.
- UBSI yields 3.23% in dividends and GBCI 2.70%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GBCI | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.37B | $6.57B |
| P/E Ratio | 16.46x | 14.31x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.47x | 1.19x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.70% | 3.23% |
| EPS | $2.97 | $3.37 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.33 | $40.46 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.27 | $9.18 |
| FCF/Share | $3.47 | $3.92 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GBCI | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.0% | 9.3% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 1.5% |
| Net Margin | 28.9% | 41.2% |
| EBT Margin | 35.9% | 51.5% |
| Tax Rate | 19.7% | 20.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GBCI | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 6.44x | 5.12x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.44x | 6.12x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GBCI | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $494M | $556M |
| Free Cash Flow | $452M | $534M |
| Capital Spending | -$41M | -$22M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 39.9% | 18.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 58.8% | 16.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 37.5% | 42.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.4% | 1.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GBCI | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.4x | 5.9x |
Income Statement
| Metric | GBCI | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.21B | $1.25B |
| Net Income | $348M | $515M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GBCI | UBSI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.32 | $1.56 |
| Payout Ratio | 44.4% | 46.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 130M | 136M |
| Net Income Growth | 47.0% | 30.5% |
| EPS Growth | 65.0% | 16.6% |
GBCI vs UBSI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GBCI or UBSI?
GBCI and UBSI have similar market capitalizations ($6.37B and $6.57B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GBCI or UBSI?
UBSI trades at 14.3 times trailing earnings, GBCI at 16.5 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, GBCI or UBSI?
Over the last six months UBSI returned +10.1% and GBCI +0.5%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GBCI or UBSI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.