UBSI vs WAL: stock comparison and AI forecast
United Bankshares Inc/Wv (UBSI) and Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
UBSI United Bankshares Inc/Wv
- Market Cap
- $6.57B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
WAL Western Alliance Bancorporation
- Market Cap
- $8.58B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- WAL is 1.3 times larger than UBSI by market capitalization ($8.58B against $6.57B).
- WAL trades at 8.7 times trailing earnings, UBSI at 14.3 times.
- UBSI turns 41.2% of its revenue into net income, against 28.1% for WAL.
- WAL carries 11.77 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.12 times for UBSI.
- UBSI yields 3.23% in dividends; WAL pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | UBSI | WAL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.57B | $8.58B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.31x | 8.69x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.19x | 1.12x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.23% | – |
| EPS | $3.37 | $9.05 |
| Book Value/Share | $40.46 | $70.16 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.18 | $32.66 |
| FCF/Share | $3.92 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | UBSI | WAL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.3% | 13.1% |
| ROA | 1.5% | 1.0% |
| Net Margin | 41.2% | 28.1% |
| EBT Margin | 51.5% | 35.3% |
| Tax Rate | 20.1% | 18.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | UBSI | WAL |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.12x | 11.77x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.12x | 12.81x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | UBSI | WAL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $556M | -$163M |
| Free Cash Flow | $534M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$22M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 18.4% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 16.9% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 42.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.7% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | UBSI | WAL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.04x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 5.9x | 7.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | UBSI | WAL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.25B | $3.56B |
| Net Income | $515M | $1.00B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | UBSI | WAL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.56 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 46.3% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 136M | 109M |
| Net Income Growth | 30.5% | 11.1% |
| EPS Growth | 16.6% | 12.0% |
UBSI vs WAL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, UBSI or WAL?
WAL is 1.3 times larger than UBSI by market capitalization ($8.58B against $6.57B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, UBSI or WAL?
WAL trades at 8.7 times trailing earnings, UBSI at 14.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, UBSI or WAL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.