HBNC vs QCRH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Horizon Bancorp Inc /In/ (HBNC) and Qcr Holdings Inc (QCRH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HBNC Horizon Bancorp Inc /In/
- Price
- $21.01 +13.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.08B
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
QCRH Qcr Holdings Inc
- Price
- $103.44 +15.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $1.67B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- QCRH is 1.6 times larger than HBNC by market capitalization ($1.67B against $1.08B).
- Over the last six months QCRH returned +15.5% and HBNC +13.8%.
- QCRH turns 37.5% of its revenue into net income, against -38.0% for HBNC.
- HBNC carries 8.05 times debt per unit of equity, against 7.28 times for QCRH.
- HBNC yields 2.94% in dividends and QCRH 0.28%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification State Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HBNC | QCRH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.08B | $1.67B |
| P/E Ratio | – | 12.10x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.49x | 1.46x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.94% | 0.28% |
| EPS | $-3.22 | $8.44 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.14 | $70.21 |
| Revenue/Share | $7.39 | $23.16 |
| FCF/Share | $1.83 | $48.41 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HBNC | QCRH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | -19.8% | 12.3% |
| ROA | -2.2% | 1.5% |
| Net Margin | -38.0% | 37.5% |
| EBT Margin | -50.2% | 40.7% |
| Tax Rate | 24.4% | 8.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HBNC | QCRH |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.05x | 7.28x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.05x | 8.28x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HBNC | QCRH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $98M | $859M |
| Free Cash Flow | $94M | $793M |
| Capital Spending | -$4M | -$66M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 427.7% | 89.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 619.8% | 95.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 24.8% | 209.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.1% | 17.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HBNC | QCRH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.06x | 0.04x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.2x | 1.6x |
Income Statement
| Metric | HBNC | QCRH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $379M | $379M |
| Net Income | -$144M | $142M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HBNC | QCRH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.62 | $0.29 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 3.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 51M | 16M |
| Net Income Growth | -377.5% | 25.9% |
| EPS Growth | -438.9% | 27.1% |
HBNC vs QCRH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HBNC or QCRH?
QCRH is 1.6 times larger than HBNC by market capitalization ($1.67B against $1.08B).
Which stock performed better over the last six months, HBNC or QCRH?
Over the last six months QCRH returned +15.5% and HBNC +13.8%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HBNC or QCRH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.