HLNE vs VCTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Hamilton Lane Inc (HLNE) and Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HLNE Hamilton Lane Inc
- Price
- $90.13 +1.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.97B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
VCTR Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.91B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VCTR is 1.4 times larger than HLNE by market capitalization ($6.91B against $4.97B).
- VCTR trades at 17.5 times trailing earnings, HLNE at 17.6 times.
- HLNE turns 32.4% of its revenue into net income, against 25.1% for VCTR.
- HLNE carries 0.81 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.75 times for VCTR.
- VCTR yields 2.39% in dividends and HLNE 1.86%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HLNE | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.97B | $6.91B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.58x | 17.54x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.95x | 2.85x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.86% | 2.39% |
| EPS | – | $6.41 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.19 | $39.39 |
| Revenue/Share | $15.82 | $29.49 |
| FCF/Share | $4.93 | $10.10 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HLNE | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.2% | 18.8% |
| ROA | 10.3% | 10.8% |
| Operating Margin | – | 35.5% |
| Net Margin | 32.4% | 25.1% |
| EBT Margin | 66.3% | 33.1% |
| Tax Rate | 16.9% | 24.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HLNE | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.81x | 0.75x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.73x | 1.75x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 10.1x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HLNE | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $282M | $625M |
| Free Cash Flow | $272M | $621M |
| Capital Spending | -$10M | -$4M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -19.7% | 88.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -20.1% | 89.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 31.2% | 34.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | 0.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HLNE | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.32x | 0.43x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 9.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 23.1x | 87.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 38 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | HLNE | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $872M | $1.81B |
| Operating Income | – | $644M |
| Net Income | $282M | $456M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HLNE | VCTR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.68 | $2.69 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 42.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 55M | 62M |
| Net Income Growth | 23.8% | 54.9% |
| EPS Growth | – | 68.2% |
HLNE vs VCTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HLNE or VCTR?
VCTR is 1.4 times larger than HLNE by market capitalization ($6.91B against $4.97B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HLNE or VCTR?
VCTR trades at 17.5 times trailing earnings, HLNE at 17.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HLNE or VCTR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.