ICUI vs STVN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Icu Medical Inc/De (ICUI) and Stevanato Group S.P.A. (STVN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ICUI Icu Medical Inc/De
- Price
- $167.65 +36.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 52.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
STVN Stevanato Group S.P.A.
- Price
- $13.44 -29.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.60B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- ICUI is 1.2 times larger than STVN by market capitalization ($4.19B against $3.60B).
- STVN trades at 5.8 times trailing earnings, ICUI at 52.4 times.
- Over the last six months ICUI returned +36.2% and STVN -29.3%.
- STVN turns 12.5% of its revenue into net income, against 2.8% for ICUI.
- ICUI carries 0.80 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.71 times for STVN.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ICUI | STVN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.19B | $3.60B |
| P/E Ratio | 52.38x | 5.84x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.91x | – |
| EPS | $3.20 | $2.30 |
| Book Value/Share | $87.63 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $87.30 | $18.43 |
| FCF/Share | $8.34 | $-2.47 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ICUI | STVN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.8% | 36.7% |
| ROA | 1.5% | 21.5% |
| ROIC | 3.2% | 37.5% |
| Gross Margin | 40.3% | 30.0% |
| Operating Margin | 5.1% | 17.3% |
| Net Margin | 2.8% | 12.5% |
| EBT Margin | 1.8% | 16.7% |
| Tax Rate | -60.4% | 24.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ICUI | STVN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.37x | 1.76x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.19x | 1.26x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.80x | 0.71x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.80x | 1.71x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.4x | – |
| Working Capital | $705M | $479M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ICUI | STVN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $279M | $737M |
| Free Cash Flow | $209M | -$662M |
| Capital Spending | -$71M | -$1.40B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 75.1% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 189.9% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 9.6% | -13.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.2% | 28.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ICUI | STVN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.55x | 1.71x |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.6x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.1x | 11.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.9x | 3.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 34 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 170 days | 32 days |
| Payables Period | 40 days | 41 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 164 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ICUI | STVN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.18B | $4.94B |
| Operating Income | $111M | $853M |
| Net Income | $60M | $619M |
| R&D Expense | $87M | $144M |
| SG&A Expense | $617M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.30B | $3.46B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ICUI | STVN |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 25M | 268M |
ICUI vs STVN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ICUI or STVN?
ICUI is 1.2 times larger than STVN by market capitalization ($4.19B against $3.60B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ICUI or STVN?
STVN trades at 5.8 times trailing earnings, ICUI at 52.4 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, ICUI or STVN?
Over the last six months ICUI returned +36.2% and STVN -29.3%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ICUI or STVN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.