Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-06

ISRG vs MSA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Intuitive Surgical Inc (ISRG) and Msa Safety Inc (MSA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc

Market Cap
$156.96B
P/E Ratio
54.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

MSA Msa Safety Inc

Price
$170.14 -1.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$6.56B
P/E Ratio
21.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

ISRG · MSA

Key facts

  • ISRG is 23.9 times larger than MSA by market capitalization ($156.96B against $6.56B).
  • MSA trades at 21.8 times trailing earnings, ISRG at 54.9 times.
  • ISRG turns 25.5% of its revenue into net income, against 15.0% for MSA.
  • MSA carries 1.29 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.20 times for ISRG.
  • MSA yields 1.26% in dividends; ISRG pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricISRGMSA
Market Cap$156.96B$6.56B
P/E Ratio54.89x21.84x
P/B Ratio9.82x4.58x
Dividend Yield–1.26%
EPS$8.25$7.79
Book Value/Share$46.12$37.17
Revenue/Share$33.40$52.21
FCF/Share$10.38$8.35

Profitability & Margins

MetricISRGMSA
ROE18.5%21.1%
ROA15.3%9.2%
ROIC19.5%14.0%
Gross Margin67.2%47.3%
Operating Margin28.4%20.2%
Net Margin25.5%15.0%
EBT Margin31.3%19.8%
Tax Rate17.9%24.2%

Financial Health

MetricISRGMSA
Current Ratio3.33x2.65x
Quick Ratio2.49x1.66x
D/E Ratio0.20x1.29x
Financial Leverage1.21x2.29x
Interest Coverage–3.5x
Working Capital$5.90B$617M

Cash Flow

MetricISRGMSA
Operating Cash Flow$4.09B$376M
Free Cash Flow$3.60B$322M
Capital Spending-$492M-$54M
OCF Growth YoY38.1%7.5%
FCF Growth YoY58.4%13.8%
FCF/Sales31.1%16.0%
CapEx/Sales4.2%2.7%

Operational Efficiency

MetricISRGMSA
Asset Turnover0.60x0.61x
Receivables Turnover6.7x5.4x
Inventory Turnover1.8x2.9x
Fixed Assets Turnover2.0x7.1x
Days Sales Outstanding54 days68 days
Days Inventory204 days127 days
Payables Period27 days50 days
Cash Conversion Cycle232 days145 days

Income Statement

MetricISRGMSA
Total Revenue$11.58B$2.01B
Operating Income$3.28B$407M
Net Income$2.96B$303M
R&D Expense$1.49B$72M
SG&A Expense$2.55B$459M
Cost of Goods Sold$3.80B$1.06B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricISRGMSA
Dividends Per Share–$2.15
Payout Ratio–27.6%
Shares Outstanding347M39M
Net Income Growth7.7%8.2%
EPS Growth9.0%9.9%
FAQ

ISRG vs MSA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, ISRG or MSA?

ISRG is 23.9 times larger than MSA by market capitalization ($156.96B against $6.56B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, ISRG or MSA?

MSA trades at 21.8 times trailing earnings, ISRG at 54.9 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ISRG or MSA?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.