MATX vs TNK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Matson, Inc. (MATX) and Teekay Tankers Ltd. (TNK) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MATX Matson, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.61B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TNK Teekay Tankers Ltd.
- Market Cap
- $3.31B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MATX is 2.0 times larger than TNK by market capitalization ($6.61B against $3.31B).
- TNK trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, MATX at 14.9 times.
- TNK turns 32.5% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for MATX.
- MATX carries 0.70 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.10 times for TNK.
- MATX yields 0.67% in dividends; TNK pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Water Transportation.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MATX | TNK |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.61B | $3.31B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.91x | 8.82x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.38x | 1.62x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.67% | – |
| EPS | $14.83 | $10.82 |
| Book Value/Share | $92.74 | $59.01 |
| Revenue/Share | $115.68 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MATX | TNK |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.7% | 18.3% |
| ROA | 9.8% | 16.7% |
| ROIC | 12.8% | 17.6% |
| Gross Margin | -135.9% | 63.3% |
| Operating Margin | 15.2% | 32.1% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 32.5% |
| EBT Margin | 15.9% | 32.6% |
| Tax Rate | 15.9% | 0.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MATX | TNK |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.89x | 7.98x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 7.76x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.70x | 0.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.70x | 1.10x |
| Interest Coverage | 63.6x | 106.7x |
| Working Capital | -$68M | $944M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MATX | TNK |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $584M | $399M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -5.5% | 51.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MATX | TNK |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.73x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.3x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 14.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.3x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 35 days | – |
| Days Inventory | – | 25 days |
| Payables Period | 13 days | 17 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MATX | TNK |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.46B | – |
| Operating Income | $525M | $370M |
| Net Income | $464M | $374M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $8.16B | $423M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MATX | TNK |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.49 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 10.1% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 30M | 35M |
| Net Income Growth | -6.1% | – |
| EPS Growth | 1.0% | – |
MATX vs TNK: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MATX or TNK?
MATX is 2.0 times larger than TNK by market capitalization ($6.61B against $3.31B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MATX or TNK?
TNK trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, MATX at 14.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MATX or TNK?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.