GLNG vs MATX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Golar Lng Ltd (GLNG) and Matson, Inc. (MATX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GLNG Golar Lng Ltd
- Market Cap
- $4.52B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
MATX Matson, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $6.61B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MATX is 1.5 times larger than GLNG by market capitalization ($6.61B against $4.52B).
- MATX trades at 14.9 times trailing earnings, GLNG at 26.5 times.
- GLNG turns 28.4% of its revenue into net income, against 13.4% for MATX.
- GLNG carries 1.62 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.70 times for MATX.
- MATX yields 0.67% in dividends; GLNG pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Water Transportation.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GLNG | MATX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.52B | $6.61B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.46x | 14.91x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.33x | 2.38x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.67% |
| EPS | $1.69 | $14.83 |
| Book Value/Share | $19.20 | $92.74 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $115.68 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GLNG | MATX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 9.7% | 16.7% |
| ROA | 3.5% | 9.8% |
| ROIC | 5.7% | 12.8% |
| Gross Margin | – | -135.9% |
| Operating Margin | 41.8% | 15.2% |
| Net Margin | 28.4% | 13.4% |
| EBT Margin | 41.9% | 15.9% |
| Tax Rate | 2.5% | 15.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GLNG | MATX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.34x | 0.89x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.62x | 0.70x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.75x | 1.70x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.5x | 63.6x |
| Working Capital | $651M | -$68M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GLNG | MATX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | – | $584M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -5.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GLNG | MATX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.73x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 10.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 1.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 35 days |
| Payables Period | – | 13 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GLNG | MATX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $3.46B |
| Operating Income | $277M | $525M |
| Net Income | $188M | $464M |
| R&D Expense | $24M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $8.16B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GLNG | MATX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.49 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 10.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 101M | 30M |
| Net Income Growth | 942.2% | -6.1% |
| EPS Growth | 45.7% | 1.0% |
GLNG vs MATX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GLNG or MATX?
MATX is 1.5 times larger than GLNG by market capitalization ($6.61B against $4.52B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GLNG or MATX?
MATX trades at 14.9 times trailing earnings, GLNG at 26.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GLNG or MATX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.