MCD vs YUM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mcdonalds Corp (MCD) and Yum Brands Inc (YUM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MCD Mcdonalds Corp
- Market Cap
- $187.98B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
YUM Yum Brands Inc
- Market Cap
- $43.01B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MCD is 4.4 times larger than YUM by market capitalization ($187.98B against $43.01B).
- YUM trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, MCD at 21.6 times.
- MCD turns 32.0% of its revenue into net income, against 25.4% for YUM.
- MCD yields 2.78% in dividends and YUM 1.88%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Eating Places.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MCD | YUM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $187.98B | $43.01B |
| P/E Ratio | 21.58x | 17.81x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.78% | 1.88% |
| EPS | $12.31 | $8.85 |
| Revenue/Share | $39.15 | $31.96 |
| FCF/Share | $10.97 | $6.15 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MCD | YUM |
|---|---|---|
| ROA | 14.8% | 25.5% |
| ROIC | 22.9% | 61.6% |
| Gross Margin | 90.3% | 68.1% |
| Operating Margin | 46.1% | 31.0% |
| Net Margin | 32.0% | 25.4% |
| EBT Margin | 41.4% | 25.2% |
| Tax Rate | 20.9% | -0.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MCD | YUM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.08x | 0.59x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.07x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 8.2x | – |
| Working Capital | $327M | -$1.75B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MCD | YUM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.34B | $2.08B |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.76B | $1.68B |
| Capital Spending | -$3.58B | -$404M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 15.8% | 13.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 12.5% | 9.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 28.0% | 19.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 12.9% | 4.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MCD | YUM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.46x | 1.00x |
| Inventory Turnover | 46.1x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.0x | 5.4x |
| Days Inventory | 8 days | – |
| Payables Period | 152 days | 156 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MCD | YUM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $27.70B | $8.72B |
| Operating Income | $12.80B | $2.70B |
| Net Income | $8.90B | $2.22B |
| SG&A Expense | $3.23B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.68B | $2.78B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MCD | YUM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $7.38 | $2.96 |
| Payout Ratio | 60.0% | 33.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 708M | 273M |
| Net Income Growth | 3.1% | 54.8% |
| EPS Growth | 5.5% | 112.2% |
MCD vs YUM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MCD or YUM?
MCD is 4.4 times larger than YUM by market capitalization ($187.98B against $43.01B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MCD or YUM?
YUM trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, MCD at 21.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MCD or YUM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.