MCY vs PLMR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mercury General Corp (MCY) and Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MCY Mercury General Corp
- Market Cap
- $4.93B
- P/E Ratio
- 7.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
PLMR Palomar Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $142.21 +27.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.74B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MCY is 1.3 times larger than PLMR by market capitalization ($4.93B against $3.74B).
- MCY trades at 7.7 times trailing earnings, PLMR at 19.1 times.
- PLMR turns 18.6% of its revenue into net income, against 10.5% for MCY.
- PLMR carries 3.04 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.69 times for MCY.
- MCY yields 1.43% in dividends; PLMR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MCY | PLMR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.93B | $3.74B |
| P/E Ratio | 7.66x | 19.14x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.76x | 3.82x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.43% | – |
| EPS | $11.61 | $7.43 |
| Book Value/Share | $50.64 | $37.27 |
| Revenue/Share | $110.83 | $41.47 |
| FCF/Share | $20.89 | $15.76 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MCY | PLMR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 22.9% | 20.7% |
| ROA | 6.2% | 5.1% |
| Gross Margin | 99.7% | – |
| Net Margin | 10.5% | 18.6% |
| EBT Margin | 12.8% | 24.1% |
| Tax Rate | 18.5% | 22.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MCY | PLMR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.69x | 3.04x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.69x | 4.04x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MCY | PLMR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.22B | $415M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.16B | $415M |
| Capital Spending | -$62M | -$490K |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.3% | 9.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 16.8% | 9.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.8% | 38.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.0% | 0.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MCY | PLMR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.59x | 0.28x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 41.3x | 409.5x |
Income Statement
| Metric | MCY | PLMR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.14B | $1.09B |
| Net Income | $643M | $203M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $17M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MCY | PLMR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.27 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 10.9% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 55M | 26M |
| Net Income Growth | 46.2% | 31.1% |
| EPS Growth | 46.4% | 30.6% |
MCY vs PLMR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MCY or PLMR?
MCY is 1.3 times larger than PLMR by market capitalization ($4.93B against $3.74B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MCY or PLMR?
MCY trades at 7.7 times trailing earnings, PLMR at 19.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MCY or PLMR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.