MCY vs SIGI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Mercury General Corp (MCY) and Selective Insurance Group Inc (SIGI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MCY Mercury General Corp
- Market Cap
- $5.69B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SIGI Selective Insurance Group Inc
- Market Cap
- $5.93B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MCY and SIGI have similar market capitalizations ($5.69B and $5.93B).
- MCY trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, SIGI at 12.1 times.
- MCY turns 10.5% of its revenue into net income, against 9.4% for SIGI.
- SIGI carries 3.56 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.69 times for MCY.
- SIGI yields 1.68% in dividends and MCY 1.24%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MCY | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.69B | $5.93B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.85x | 12.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.03x | 1.72x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.24% | 1.68% |
| EPS | $11.61 | $8.32 |
| Book Value/Share | $50.64 | $58.41 |
| Revenue/Share | $110.83 | $92.16 |
| FCF/Share | $20.89 | $19.30 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MCY | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 22.9% | 14.8% |
| ROA | 6.2% | 3.2% |
| Gross Margin | 99.7% | – |
| Net Margin | 10.5% | 9.4% |
| EBT Margin | 12.8% | 11.9% |
| Tax Rate | 18.5% | 20.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MCY | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.69x | 3.56x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.69x | 4.56x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MCY | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.22B | $1.19B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.16B | $1.14B |
| Capital Spending | -$62M | -$55M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 16.3% | 0.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 16.8% | -1.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.8% | 20.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.0% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MCY | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.59x | 0.35x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 41.3x | 41.7x |
Income Statement
| Metric | MCY | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.14B | $5.44B |
| Net Income | $643M | $511M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $17M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MCY | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.27 | $1.69 |
| Payout Ratio | 10.9% | 20.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 55M | 59M |
| Net Income Growth | 46.2% | 25.6% |
| EPS Growth | 46.4% | 23.6% |
MCY vs SIGI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MCY or SIGI?
MCY and SIGI have similar market capitalizations ($5.69B and $5.93B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MCY or SIGI?
MCY trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, SIGI at 12.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MCY or SIGI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.