RLI vs SIGI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Rli Corp (RLI) and Selective Insurance Group Inc (SIGI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
RLI Rli Corp
- Price
- $67.24 +32.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.17B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SIGI Selective Insurance Group Inc
- Market Cap
- $6.00B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RLI and SIGI have similar market capitalizations ($6.17B and $6.00B).
- SIGI trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, RLI at 13.5 times.
- RLI turns 20.3% of its revenue into net income, against 9.4% for SIGI.
- SIGI carries 3.56 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.80 times for RLI.
- RLI yields 10.46% in dividends and SIGI 1.66%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | RLI | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.17B | $6.00B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.50x | 12.11x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.64x | 1.74x |
| Dividend Yield | 10.46% | 1.66% |
| EPS | $4.98 | $8.32 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.49 | $57.84 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.17 | $91.27 |
| FCF/Share | $5.79 | $19.11 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | RLI | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.3% | 14.8% |
| ROA | 6.1% | 3.2% |
| Net Margin | 20.3% | 9.4% |
| EBT Margin | 25.3% | 11.9% |
| Tax Rate | 19.6% | 20.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | RLI | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.80x | 3.56x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.80x | 4.56x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | RLI | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $539M | $1.19B |
| Free Cash Flow | $532M | $1.14B |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$55M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -7.9% | 0.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -8.6% | -1.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 27.4% | 20.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.4% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | RLI | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.35x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 47.3x | 41.7x |
Income Statement
| Metric | RLI | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.94B | $5.44B |
| Net Income | $395M | $511M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | RLI | SIGI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $7.04 | $1.68 |
| Payout Ratio | 141.4% | 20.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 92M | 60M |
| Net Income Growth | 11.9% | 25.6% |
| EPS Growth | 59.4% | 23.6% |
RLI vs SIGI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, RLI or SIGI?
RLI and SIGI have similar market capitalizations ($6.17B and $6.00B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, RLI or SIGI?
SIGI trades at 12.1 times trailing earnings, RLI at 13.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RLI or SIGI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.