KNSL vs RLI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) and Rli Corp (RLI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
KNSL Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
- Price
- $391.73 +29.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $8.82B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RLI Rli Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- KNSL is 1.4 times larger than RLI by market capitalization ($8.82B against $6.32B).
- RLI trades at 13.8 times trailing earnings, KNSL at 17.1 times.
- KNSL turns 26.9% of its revenue into net income, against 20.3% for RLI.
- RLI carries 2.80 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.35 times for KNSL.
- RLI yields 10.21% in dividends and KNSL 0.24%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | KNSL | RLI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.82B | $6.32B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.10x | 13.84x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.59x | 3.73x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.24% | 10.21% |
| EPS | $22.91 | $4.98 |
| Book Value/Share | $85.25 | $18.49 |
| Revenue/Share | $86.77 | $21.17 |
| FCF/Share | $43.23 | $5.79 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | KNSL | RLI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.4% | 23.3% |
| ROA | 8.2% | 6.1% |
| Net Margin | 26.9% | 20.3% |
| EBT Margin | 33.7% | 25.3% |
| Tax Rate | 20.2% | 19.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | KNSL | RLI |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.35x | 2.80x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.35x | 3.80x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | KNSL | RLI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $996M | $539M |
| Free Cash Flow | $973M | $532M |
| Capital Spending | -$23M | -$8M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.9% | -7.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 1.2% | -8.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 49.8% | 27.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.2% | 0.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | KNSL | RLI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.30x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 20.7x | 47.3x |
Income Statement
| Metric | KNSL | RLI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.95B | $1.94B |
| Net Income | $525M | $395M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | KNSL | RLI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.93 | $7.04 |
| Payout Ratio | 4.1% | 141.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 23M | 92M |
| Net Income Growth | 10.8% | 11.9% |
| EPS Growth | 12.6% | 59.4% |
KNSL vs RLI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, KNSL or RLI?
KNSL is 1.4 times larger than RLI by market capitalization ($8.82B against $6.32B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, KNSL or RLI?
RLI trades at 13.8 times trailing earnings, KNSL at 17.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, KNSL or RLI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.