CNA vs KNSL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cna Financial Corp (CNA) and Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CNA Cna Financial Corp
- Price
- $48.02 +10.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $12.99B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
KNSL Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.
- Price
- $391.73 +29.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $8.82B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- CNA is 1.5 times larger than KNSL by market capitalization ($12.99B against $8.82B).
- CNA trades at 15.9 times trailing earnings, KNSL at 17.1 times.
- Over the last six months KNSL returned +29.0% and CNA +10.6%.
- KNSL turns 26.9% of its revenue into net income, against 6.8% for CNA.
- CNA carries 5.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.35 times for KNSL.
- KNSL yields 0.24% in dividends; CNA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CNA | KNSL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $12.99B | $8.82B |
| P/E Ratio | 15.95x | 17.10x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.27x | 4.59x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.24% |
| EPS | $3.01 | $22.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.80 | $85.25 |
| Revenue/Share | $56.00 | $86.77 |
| FCF/Share | $8.07 | $43.23 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CNA | KNSL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.1% | 27.4% |
| ROA | 1.5% | 8.2% |
| Net Margin | 6.8% | 26.9% |
| EBT Margin | 8.5% | 33.7% |
| Tax Rate | 20.0% | 20.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CNA | KNSL |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.64x | 2.35x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.64x | 3.35x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CNA | KNSL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.27B | $996M |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.19B | $973M |
| Capital Spending | -$81M | -$23M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -13.6% | -1.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -13.5% | 1.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 14.4% | 49.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.5% | 1.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CNA | KNSL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.22x | 0.30x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 52.3x | 20.7x |
Income Statement
| Metric | CNA | KNSL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $15.15B | $1.95B |
| Net Income | $1.03B | $525M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CNA | KNSL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.93 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 4.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 271M | 23M |
| Net Income Growth | 3.3% | 10.8% |
| EPS Growth | -17.5% | 12.6% |
CNA vs KNSL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CNA or KNSL?
CNA is 1.5 times larger than KNSL by market capitalization ($12.99B against $8.82B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CNA or KNSL?
CNA trades at 15.9 times trailing earnings, KNSL at 17.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CNA or KNSL?
Over the last six months KNSL returned +29.0% and CNA +10.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNA or KNSL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.