RLI vs WTM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Rli Corp (RLI) and White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd (WTM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
RLI Rli Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd
- Market Cap
- $5.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 5.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RLI is 1.2 times larger than WTM by market capitalization ($6.32B against $5.46B).
- WTM trades at 5.2 times trailing earnings, RLI at 13.8 times.
- WTM turns 29.3% of its revenue into net income, against 20.3% for RLI.
- RLI carries 2.80 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.39 times for WTM.
- RLI yields 10.21% in dividends and WTM 0.23%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | RLI | WTM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.32B | $5.46B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.84x | 5.22x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.73x | 1.01x |
| Dividend Yield | 10.21% | 0.23% |
| EPS | $4.98 | $437.19 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.49 | $2257.62 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.17 | $1604.88 |
| FCF/Share | $5.79 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | RLI | WTM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.3% | 20.8% |
| ROA | 6.1% | 8.2% |
| Gross Margin | – | 94.1% |
| Net Margin | 20.3% | 29.3% |
| EBT Margin | 25.3% | 34.2% |
| Tax Rate | 19.6% | 9.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | RLI | WTM |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.80x | 1.39x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.80x | 2.55x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | RLI | WTM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $539M | $388M |
| Free Cash Flow | $532M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -7.9% | -17.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -8.6% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 27.4% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.4% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | RLI | WTM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.28x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 47.3x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | RLI | WTM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.94B | $3.83B |
| Net Income | $395M | $1.12B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $225M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | RLI | WTM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $7.04 | $5.28 |
| Payout Ratio | 141.4% | 1.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 92M | 2M |
| Net Income Growth | 11.9% | 446.2% |
| EPS Growth | 59.4% | 449.0% |
RLI vs WTM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, RLI or WTM?
RLI is 1.2 times larger than WTM by market capitalization ($6.32B against $5.46B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, RLI or WTM?
WTM trades at 5.2 times trailing earnings, RLI at 13.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RLI or WTM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.