RLI vs THG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Rli Corp (RLI) and Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. (THG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
RLI Rli Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.32B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
THG Hanover Insurance Group, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $8.50B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.8x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- THG is 1.3 times larger than RLI by market capitalization ($8.50B against $6.32B).
- THG trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, RLI at 13.8 times.
- RLI turns 20.3% of its revenue into net income, against 11.0% for THG.
- THG carries 3.95 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.80 times for RLI.
- RLI yields 10.21% in dividends and THG 1.57%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | RLI | THG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.32B | $8.50B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.84x | 11.83x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.73x | 2.47x |
| Dividend Yield | 10.21% | 1.57% |
| EPS | $4.98 | $20.90 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.49 | $100.12 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.17 | $198.84 |
| FCF/Share | $5.79 | $35.48 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | RLI | THG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.3% | 21.8% |
| ROA | 6.1% | 4.4% |
| Operating Margin | – | 15.2% |
| Net Margin | 20.3% | 11.0% |
| EBT Margin | 25.3% | 14.0% |
| Tax Rate | 19.6% | 22.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | RLI | THG |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.80x | 3.95x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.80x | 4.95x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 24.4x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | RLI | THG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $539M | $1.23B |
| Free Cash Flow | $532M | $1.22B |
| Capital Spending | -$8M | -$9M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -7.9% | 21.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -8.6% | 21.5% |
| FCF/Sales | 27.4% | 17.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.4% | 0.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | RLI | THG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.40x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 47.3x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | RLI | THG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.94B | $6.83B |
| Operating Income | – | $1.04B |
| Net Income | $395M | $750M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | RLI | THG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $7.04 | $3.88 |
| Payout Ratio | 141.4% | 18.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 92M | 34M |
| Net Income Growth | 11.9% | 18.6% |
| EPS Growth | 59.4% | 20.8% |
RLI vs THG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, RLI or THG?
THG is 1.3 times larger than RLI by market capitalization ($8.50B against $6.32B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, RLI or THG?
THG trades at 11.8 times trailing earnings, RLI at 13.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, RLI or THG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.