MET vs RGA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Metlife Inc (MET) and Reinsurance Group Of America Inc (RGA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MET Metlife Inc
- Price
- $99.75 +26.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $63.39B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RGA Reinsurance Group Of America Inc
- Price
- $261.90 +23.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $17.10B
- P/E Ratio
- 10.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- MET is 3.7 times larger than RGA by market capitalization ($63.39B against $17.10B).
- RGA trades at 10.1 times trailing earnings, MET at 19.1 times.
- Over the last six months MET returned +26.6% and RGA +23.1%.
- RGA turns 6.3% of its revenue into net income, against 4.6% for MET.
- MET carries 26.65 times debt per unit of equity, against 13.56 times for RGA.
- MET yields 2.38% in dividends and RGA 1.44%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Life Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MET | RGA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $63.39B | $17.10B |
| P/E Ratio | 19.07x | 10.14x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.31x | 1.47x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.38% | 1.44% |
| EPS | $5.23 | $25.82 |
| Book Value/Share | $43.18 | $178.19 |
| Revenue/Share | $124.95 | $418.30 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MET | RGA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 14.7% |
| ROA | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| Operating Margin | 8.3% | – |
| Net Margin | 4.6% | 6.3% |
| EBT Margin | 6.1% | 8.0% |
| Tax Rate | 24.9% | 21.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MET | RGA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 26.65x | 13.56x |
| Financial Leverage | 27.67x | 14.57x |
| Interest Coverage | 5.6x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MET | RGA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $15.56B | $2.62B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.2% | -81.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MET | RGA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.10x | 0.16x |
| Receivables Turnover | 214.6x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 2 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | MET | RGA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $79.40B | $27.32B |
| Operating Income | $6.56B | – |
| Net Income | $3.63B | $1.71B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MET | RGA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.37 | $3.78 |
| Payout Ratio | 45.3% | 14.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 635M | 65M |
| Net Income Growth | -15.4% | 97.3% |
| EPS Growth | -10.9% | 98.8% |
MET vs RGA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MET or RGA?
MET is 3.7 times larger than RGA by market capitalization ($63.39B against $17.10B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MET or RGA?
RGA trades at 10.1 times trailing earnings, MET at 19.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, MET or RGA?
Over the last six months MET returned +26.6% and RGA +23.1%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MET or RGA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.