Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

MMS vs SEZL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Maximus, Inc. (MMS) and Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Services-Business Services, NEC

MMS Maximus, Inc.

Price
$65.46 +0.4% · 6M
Market Cap
$3.43B
P/E Ratio
8.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Services-Business Services, NEC

SEZL Sezzle Inc.

Price
$122.43 +43.7% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.12B
P/E Ratio
26.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-05 → 2026-11-04

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

105140175210
MMS +0.4% SEZL +43.7%
MMS · SEZL

Key facts

  • SEZL is 1.2 times larger than MMS by market capitalization ($4.12B against $3.43B).
  • MMS trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, SEZL at 26.7 times.
  • Over the last six months SEZL returned +43.7% and MMS +0.4%.
  • SEZL turns 30.4% of its revenue into net income, against 7.1% for MMS.
  • MMS carries 1.51 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.96 times for SEZL.
  • MMS yields 1.99% in dividends; SEZL pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMMSSEZL
Market Cap$3.43B$4.12B
P/E Ratio8.83x26.73x
P/B Ratio1.97x17.70x
Dividend Yield1.99%–
EPS$7.41$4.58
Book Value/Share$33.24$6.92
Revenue/Share$100.24$15.79
FCF/Share$8.27$9.73

Profitability & Margins

MetricMMSSEZL
ROE21.3%69.3%
ROA8.5%35.4%
ROIC15.7%60.5%
Gross Margin25.6%–
Operating Margin11.0%40.4%
Net Margin7.1%30.4%
EBT Margin9.4%37.8%
Tax Rate24.5%19.6%

Financial Health

MetricMMSSEZL
Current Ratio2.42x4.02x
D/E Ratio1.51x0.96x
Financial Leverage2.51x1.96x
Interest Coverage7.0x13.9x
Working Capital$963M$307M

Cash Flow

MetricMMSSEZL
Operating Cash Flow$470M$329M
Free Cash Flow$433M$328M
Capital Spending-$36M-$990K
OCF Growth YoY–1025.2%
FCF Growth YoY–1040.4%
FCF/Sales8.2%61.6%
CapEx/Sales0.7%0.2%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMMSSEZL
Asset Turnover1.20x1.17x
Receivables Turnover3.8x–
Fixed Assets Turnover184.2x–
Days Sales Outstanding96 days–
Payables Period25 days–

Income Statement

MetricMMSSEZL
Total Revenue$5.25B$532M
Operating Income$579M$215M
Net Income$371M$161M
SG&A Expense$681M–
Cost of Goods Sold$3.91B–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMMSSEZL
Dividends Per Share$1.30–
Payout Ratio17.5%–
Shares Outstanding52M34M
Net Income Growth17.3%54.4%
EPS Growth56.7%56.7%
FAQ

MMS vs SEZL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MMS or SEZL?

SEZL is 1.2 times larger than MMS by market capitalization ($4.12B against $3.43B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MMS or SEZL?

MMS trades at 8.8 times trailing earnings, SEZL at 26.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, MMS or SEZL?

Over the last six months SEZL returned +43.7% and MMS +0.4%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MMS or SEZL?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.