Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

PAY vs SEZL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Paymentus Holdings, Inc. (PAY) and Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Services-Business Services, NEC

PAY Paymentus Holdings, Inc.

Price
$32.82 +17.0% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.13B
P/E Ratio
53.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Services-Business Services, NEC

SEZL Sezzle Inc.

Price
$128.32 +49.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.12B
P/E Ratio
26.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-04 → 2026-10-30

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

70105140175210
PAY +17.0% SEZL +49.3%
PAY · SEZL

Key facts

  • PAY and SEZL have similar market capitalizations ($4.13B and $4.12B).
  • SEZL trades at 26.7 times trailing earnings, PAY at 53.8 times.
  • Over the last six months SEZL returned +49.3% and PAY +17.0%.
  • SEZL turns 30.4% of its revenue into net income, against 6.2% for PAY.
  • SEZL carries 0.96 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.18 times for PAY.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricPAYSEZL
Market Cap$4.13B$4.12B
P/E Ratio53.80x26.73x
P/B Ratio6.74x17.70x
EPS$0.61$4.58
Book Value/Share$4.87$6.92
Revenue/Share$10.80$15.79
FCF/Share$1.26$9.73

Profitability & Margins

MetricPAYSEZL
ROE13.8%69.3%
ROA11.7%35.4%
ROIC16.5%60.5%
Gross Margin24.9%–
Operating Margin7.6%40.4%
Net Margin6.2%30.4%
EBT Margin8.4%37.8%
Tax Rate25.5%19.6%

Financial Health

MetricPAYSEZL
Current Ratio4.89x4.02x
D/E Ratio0.18x0.96x
Financial Leverage1.18x1.96x
Interest Coverage–13.9x
Working Capital$393M$307M

Cash Flow

MetricPAYSEZL
Operating Cash Flow$160M$329M
Free Cash Flow$159M$328M
Capital Spending-$380K-$990K
OCF Growth YoY36.8%1025.2%
FCF Growth YoY36.9%1040.4%
FCF/Sales11.7%61.6%
CapEx/Sales0.0%0.2%

Operational Efficiency

MetricPAYSEZL
Asset Turnover1.88x1.17x
Fixed Assets Turnover586.6x–
Payables Period25 days–

Income Statement

MetricPAYSEZL
Total Revenue$1.36B$532M
Operating Income$103M$215M
Net Income$85M$161M
R&D Expense$63M–
SG&A Expense$224M–
Cost of Goods Sold$1.02B–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricPAYSEZL
Shares Outstanding126M34M
Net Income Growth51.3%54.4%
EPS Growth56.4%56.7%
FAQ

PAY vs SEZL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, PAY or SEZL?

PAY and SEZL have similar market capitalizations ($4.13B and $4.12B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, PAY or SEZL?

SEZL trades at 26.7 times trailing earnings, PAY at 53.8 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, PAY or SEZL?

Over the last six months SEZL returned +49.3% and PAY +17.0%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PAY or SEZL?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.