Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

MRVL vs TXN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) and Texas Instruments Inc (TXN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.

Price
$218.34 +32.2% · 6M
Market Cap
$191.46B
P/E Ratio
68.7x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Nasdaq · Semiconductors & Related Devices

TXN Texas Instruments Inc

Price
$302.02 +7.5% · 6M
Market Cap
$275.82B
P/E Ratio
39.1x
Size
mega-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-04 → 2026-10-30

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

100125150175
MRVL +32.2% TXN +7.5%
MRVL · TXN

Key facts

  • TXN is 1.4 times larger than MRVL by market capitalization ($275.82B against $191.46B).
  • TXN trades at 39.1 times trailing earnings, MRVL at 68.7 times.
  • Over the last six months MRVL returned +32.2% and TXN +7.5%.
  • TXN turns 34.2% of its revenue into net income, against 27.9% for MRVL.
  • TXN carries 0.92 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.49 times for MRVL.
  • TXN yields 1.88% in dividends and MRVL 0.11%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricMRVLTXN
Market Cap$191.46B$275.82B
P/E Ratio68.66x39.12x
P/B Ratio10.33x14.38x
Dividend Yield0.11%1.88%
EPS$3.18$7.72
Book Value/Share$21.13$21.01
Revenue/Share$10.78$22.74
FCF/Share$1.97$8.01

Profitability & Margins

MetricMRVLTXN
ROE14.2%37.1%
ROA9.6%19.3%
ROIC6.2%25.0%
Gross Margin52.2%60.2%
Operating Margin16.5%40.8%
Net Margin27.9%34.2%
EBT Margin34.8%39.1%
Tax Rate12.8%12.5%

Financial Health

MetricMRVLTXN
Current Ratio3.17x5.59x
Quick Ratio2.62x4.05x
D/E Ratio0.49x0.92x
Financial Leverage1.49x1.92x
Interest Coverage7.8x–
Working Capital$5.42B$13.86B

Cash Flow

MetricMRVLTXN
Operating Cash Flow$2.20B$9.90B
Free Cash Flow$1.73B$7.32B
Capital Spending-$470M-$2.58B
OCF Growth YoY19.3%43.5%
FCF Growth YoY12.8%251.8%
FCF/Sales18.3%35.2%
CapEx/Sales5.0%12.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricMRVLTXN
Asset Turnover0.34x0.56x
Receivables Turnover4.3x7.9x
Inventory Turnover3.3x1.8x
Fixed Assets Turnover8.8x1.8x
Days Sales Outstanding86 days46 days
Days Inventory110 days207 days
Payables Period64 days37 days
Cash Conversion Cycle131 days216 days

Income Statement

MetricMRVLTXN
Total Revenue$9.45B$20.77B
Operating Income$1.56B$8.46B
Net Income$2.64B$7.11B
R&D Expense$2.44B$2.10B
SG&A Expense$904M$1.88B
Cost of Goods Sold$4.52B$8.26B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricMRVLTXN
Dividends Per Share$0.24$5.67
Payout Ratio7.5%73.5%
Shares Outstanding877M913M
Net Income Growth–41.0%
EPS Growth–40.9%
FAQ

MRVL vs TXN: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, MRVL or TXN?

TXN is 1.4 times larger than MRVL by market capitalization ($275.82B against $191.46B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, MRVL or TXN?

TXN trades at 39.1 times trailing earnings, MRVL at 68.7 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, MRVL or TXN?

Over the last six months MRVL returned +32.2% and TXN +7.5%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MRVL or TXN?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.