MSI vs UI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI) and Ubiquiti Inc. (UI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
MSI Motorola Solutions, Inc.
- Price
- $487.31 +11.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $81.26B
- P/E Ratio
- 38.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
UI Ubiquiti Inc.
- Market Cap
- $32.69B
- P/E Ratio
- 34.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MSI is 2.5 times larger than UI by market capitalization ($81.26B against $32.69B).
- UI trades at 34.1 times trailing earnings, MSI at 38.7 times.
- UI turns 29.3% of its revenue into net income, against 17.4% for MSI.
- MSI carries 6.20 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.53 times for UI.
- MSI yields 0.94% in dividends and UI 0.59%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Radio & Tv Broadcasting & Communications Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | MSI | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $81.26B | $32.69B |
| P/E Ratio | 38.69x | 34.07x |
| P/B Ratio | 30.41x | 22.70x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.94% | 0.59% |
| EPS | $12.69 | $15.85 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.15 | $23.79 |
| Revenue/Share | $73.94 | $54.09 |
| FCF/Share | $16.18 | $15.02 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | MSI | UI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 79.9% | 66.7% |
| ROA | 11.1% | 43.7% |
| ROIC | 22.3% | 75.4% |
| Gross Margin | 52.0% | 46.2% |
| Operating Margin | 24.9% | 36.2% |
| Net Margin | 17.4% | 29.3% |
| EBT Margin | 22.6% | 36.1% |
| Tax Rate | 22.7% | 18.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | MSI | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.10x | 2.93x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86x | 1.68x |
| D/E Ratio | 6.20x | 0.53x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.20x | 1.53x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.4x | – |
| Working Capital | $553M | $1.21B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | MSI | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.97B | $929M |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.68B | $909M |
| Capital Spending | -$297M | -$20M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 13.9% | 45.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 12.3% | 44.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 21.9% | 27.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.4% | 0.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | MSI | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.64x | 1.49x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.7x | 10.8x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.4x | 2.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.5x | 43.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 64 days | 34 days |
| Days Inventory | 83 days | 162 days |
| Payables Period | 59 days | 89 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 88 days | 106 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | MSI | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.24B | $3.27B |
| Operating Income | $3.05B | $1.19B |
| Net Income | $2.13B | $960M |
| R&D Expense | $1.02B | $204M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.92B | $122M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $5.87B | $1.76B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | MSI | UI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $4.63 | $3.20 |
| Payout Ratio | 36.5% | 20.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 165M | 61M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.8% | 34.9% |
| EPS Growth | 4.0% | 34.8% |
MSI vs UI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, MSI or UI?
MSI is 2.5 times larger than UI by market capitalization ($81.26B against $32.69B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, MSI or UI?
UI trades at 34.1 times trailing earnings, MSI at 38.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, MSI or UI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.