NFG vs VG: stock comparison and AI forecast
National Fuel Gas Co (NFG) and Venture Global, Inc. (VG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
NFG National Fuel Gas Co
- Market Cap
- $7.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
VG Venture Global, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $28.80B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VG is 4.1 times larger than NFG by market capitalization ($28.80B against $7.03B).
- VG trades at 9.4 times trailing earnings, NFG at 9.6 times.
- NFG turns 26.9% of its revenue into net income, against 18.0% for VG.
- VG carries 5.77 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.75 times for NFG.
- VG yields 3.77% in dividends and NFG 2.82%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Natural Gas Distribution.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | NFG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.03B | $28.80B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.62x | 9.37x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.79x | 3.36x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.82% | 3.77% |
| EPS | $7.69 | $1.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $41.28 | $3.43 |
| Revenue/Share | $26.45 | $6.78 |
| FCF/Share | $2.34 | $-2.80 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | NFG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.2% | 35.5% |
| ROA | 6.5% | 5.0% |
| ROIC | 10.2% | 11.1% |
| Gross Margin | 87.7% | 53.5% |
| Operating Margin | 40.3% | 37.6% |
| Net Margin | 26.9% | 18.0% |
| EBT Margin | 36.0% | 27.1% |
| Tax Rate | 25.4% | 17.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | NFG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.20x | 1.19x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.10x | 1.11x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.75x | 5.77x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.66x | 7.18x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.3x | 6.7x |
| Working Capital | $1.11B | $708M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | NFG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.27B | $6.83B |
| Free Cash Flow | $222M | -$6.99B |
| Capital Spending | -$1.05B | -$13.82B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 20.0% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 19.6% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 8.8% | -41.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 41.8% | 81.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | NFG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.24x | 0.28x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 20.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.0x | 27.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 0.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 18 days |
| Days Inventory | 61 days | 13 days |
| Payables Period | 173 days | 38 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | -7 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | NFG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.51B | $16.95B |
| Operating Income | $1.01B | $6.38B |
| Net Income | $675M | $3.04B |
| R&D Expense | – | $174M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $308M | $7.89B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | NFG | VG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.09 | $0.43 |
| Payout Ratio | 27.2% | 35.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 95M | 2500M |
| Net Income Growth | 177.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | 249.6% | – |
NFG vs VG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, NFG or VG?
VG is 4.1 times larger than NFG by market capitalization ($28.80B against $7.03B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, NFG or VG?
VG trades at 9.4 times trailing earnings, NFG at 9.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, NFG or VG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.