PLXS vs SANM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Plexus Corp (PLXS) and Sanmina Corp (SANM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
PLXS Plexus Corp
- Market Cap
- $5.54B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SANM Sanmina Corp
- Market Cap
- $8.87B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SANM is 1.6 times larger than PLXS by market capitalization ($8.87B against $5.54B).
- PLXS trades at 30.7 times trailing earnings, SANM at 35.2 times.
- PLXS turns 4.0% of its revenue into net income, against 2.4% for SANM.
- SANM carries 2.53 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.38 times for PLXS.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Printed Circuit Boards.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | PLXS | SANM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $5.54B | $8.87B |
| P/E Ratio | 30.67x | 35.23x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.63x | 3.22x |
| EPS | $6.78 | $4.70 |
| Book Value/Share | $57.36 | $51.49 |
| Revenue/Share | $172.47 | $238.13 |
| FCF/Share | $2.32 | $11.09 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | PLXS | SANM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.1% | 11.2% |
| ROA | 5.1% | 3.2% |
| ROIC | 13.7% | 9.9% |
| Gross Margin | 10.0% | 9.0% |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% | 4.2% |
| Net Margin | 4.0% | 2.4% |
| EBT Margin | 4.7% | 3.6% |
| Tax Rate | 13.8% | 28.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | PLXS | SANM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.49x | 1.78x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.72x | 1.06x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.38x | 2.53x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.38x | 3.53x |
| Interest Coverage | 15.0x | 7.8x |
| Working Capital | $950M | $3.43B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | PLXS | SANM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $171M | $901M |
| Free Cash Flow | $62M | $594M |
| Capital Spending | -$109M | -$307M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -49.3% | 90.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -75.3% | 63.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.4% | 2.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | PLXS | SANM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.27x | 1.31x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.8x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.8x | 3.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.0x | 12.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 63 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 131 days | 99 days |
| Payables Period | 86 days | 77 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 108 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | PLXS | SANM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.60B | $12.76B |
| Operating Income | $231M | $530M |
| Net Income | $185M | $308M |
| R&D Expense | – | $34M |
| SG&A Expense | $231M | $411M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.14B | $11.61B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | PLXS | SANM |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 27M | 54M |
| Net Income Growth | 14.0% | 18.9% |
| EPS Growth | 15.5% | -16.8% |
PLXS vs SANM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, PLXS or SANM?
SANM is 1.6 times larger than PLXS by market capitalization ($8.87B against $5.54B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, PLXS or SANM?
PLXS trades at 30.7 times trailing earnings, SANM at 35.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, PLXS or SANM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.