TRNS vs VLTO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Transcat Inc (TRNS) and Veralto Corp (VLTO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
TRNS Transcat Inc
- Market Cap
- $950M
- P/E Ratio
- 149.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
VLTO Veralto Corp
- Price
- $117.09 +32.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $28.47B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VLTO is 30.0 times larger than TRNS by market capitalization ($28.47B against $950M).
- VLTO trades at 23.6 times trailing earnings, TRNS at 149.3 times.
- VLTO turns 17.3% of its revenue into net income, against 1.3% for TRNS.
- VLTO carries 1.54 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.64 times for TRNS.
- VLTO yields 0.43% in dividends; TRNS pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Instruments For Meas & Testing of Electricity & Elec Signals.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | TRNS | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $950M | $28.47B |
| P/E Ratio | 149.28x | 23.65x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.07x | 8.81x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.43% |
| EPS | $0.68 | $4.95 |
| Book Value/Share | $33.03 | $13.29 |
| Revenue/Share | $38.81 | $23.86 |
| FCF/Share | $2.45 | $4.50 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | TRNS | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.5% | 31.0% |
| ROA | 0.9% | 12.2% |
| ROIC | 2.8% | 19.2% |
| Gross Margin | 32.8% | 60.2% |
| Operating Margin | 3.6% | 21.8% |
| Net Margin | 1.3% | 17.3% |
| EBT Margin | 1.9% | 20.3% |
| Tax Rate | 32.1% | 14.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | TRNS | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.57x | 2.03x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.19x | 1.82x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.64x | 1.54x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.64x | 2.55x |
| Interest Coverage | 19.7x | 14.2x |
| Working Capital | $61M | $1.69B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | TRNS | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $37M | $1.16B |
| Free Cash Flow | $23M | $1.09B |
| Capital Spending | -$14M | -$63M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -6.1% | 10.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -8.6% | 10.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 6.3% | 18.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.0% | 1.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | TRNS | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.72x | 0.71x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.2x | 6.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 16.4x | 6.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.2x | 18.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 71 days | 58 days |
| Days Inventory | 22 days | 54 days |
| Payables Period | 32 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 61 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | TRNS | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $363M | $5.80B |
| Operating Income | $13M | $1.27B |
| Net Income | $5M | $1.00B |
| R&D Expense | – | $278M |
| SG&A Expense | $123M | $1.95B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $244M | $2.31B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | TRNS | VLTO |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.51 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 10.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 9M | 243M |
| Net Income Growth | -59.6% | 9.8% |
| EPS Growth | -50.0% | 41.8% |
TRNS vs VLTO: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, TRNS or VLTO?
VLTO is 30.0 times larger than TRNS by market capitalization ($28.47B against $950M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, TRNS or VLTO?
VLTO trades at 23.6 times trailing earnings, TRNS at 149.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, TRNS or VLTO?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.