USLM vs VMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
United States Lime & Minerals Inc (USLM) and Vulcan Materials Co (VMC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
USLM United States Lime & Minerals Inc
- Market Cap
- $3.43B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
VMC Vulcan Materials Co
- Price
- $285.51 -1.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $36.64B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- VMC is 10.7 times larger than USLM by market capitalization ($36.64B against $3.43B).
- USLM trades at 25.7 times trailing earnings, VMC at 30.3 times.
- USLM turns 35.1% of its revenue into net income, against 13.8% for VMC.
- VMC carries 0.98 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.09 times for USLM.
- VMC yields 0.73% in dividends and USLM 0.20%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | USLM | VMC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.43B | $36.64B |
| P/E Ratio | 25.73x | 30.34x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.67x | 4.36x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.20% | 0.73% |
| EPS | $4.64 | $9.41 |
| Book Value/Share | $25.58 | $65.50 |
| Revenue/Share | $13.28 | $62.40 |
| FCF/Share | $3.44 | $6.09 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | USLM | VMC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.2% | 13.1% |
| ROA | 16.7% | 6.6% |
| ROIC | 20.3% | 10.7% |
| Gross Margin | 47.6% | 27.5% |
| Operating Margin | 41.2% | 20.3% |
| Net Margin | 35.1% | 13.8% |
| EBT Margin | 44.9% | 17.6% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | 21.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | USLM | VMC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 22.29x | 1.43x |
| Quick Ratio | 20.93x | 0.96x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.09x | 0.98x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.09x | 1.99x |
| Interest Coverage | 307.8x | 4.2x |
| Working Capital | $519M | $623M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | USLM | VMC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $169M | $1.51B |
| Free Cash Flow | $99M | $781M |
| Capital Spending | -$70M | -$733M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 6.9% | -11.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -5.2% | -25.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 25.9% | 9.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 18.4% | 9.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | USLM | VMC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.48x | 0.48x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.8x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.0x | 8.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.5x | 0.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 63 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 60 days | 43 days |
| Payables Period | 26 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 97 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | USLM | VMC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $381M | $8.01B |
| Operating Income | $157M | $1.62B |
| Net Income | $134M | $1.10B |
| SG&A Expense | $24M | $550M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $200M | $5.81B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | USLM | VMC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.24 | $2.08 |
| Payout Ratio | 5.2% | 22.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 29M | 128M |
| Net Income Growth | 2.3% | -1.4% |
| EPS Growth | -12.9% | 14.5% |
USLM vs VMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, USLM or VMC?
VMC is 10.7 times larger than USLM by market capitalization ($36.64B against $3.43B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, USLM or VMC?
USLM trades at 25.7 times trailing earnings, VMC at 30.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, USLM or VMC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.