WCN vs WM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Waste Connections, Inc. (WCN) and Waste Management Inc (WM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
WCN Waste Connections, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $47.08B
- P/E Ratio
- 41.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
WM Waste Management Inc
- Market Cap
- $95.02B
- P/E Ratio
- 31.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- WM is 2.0 times larger than WCN by market capitalization ($95.02B against $47.08B).
- WM trades at 31.2 times trailing earnings, WCN at 41.5 times.
- WM turns 11.8% of its revenue into net income, against 11.4% for WCN.
- WM carries 3.71 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.73 times for WCN.
- WM yields 1.55% in dividends and WCN 0.75%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Refuse Systems.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | WCN | WM |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $47.08B | $95.02B |
| P/E Ratio | 41.45x | 31.20x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.97x | 9.63x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.75% | 1.55% |
| EPS | $4.54 | $7.62 |
| Book Value/Share | $31.51 | $24.69 |
| Revenue/Share | $39.75 | $65.22 |
| FCF/Share | $5.00 | $9.36 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | WCN | WM |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.4% | 31.1% |
| ROA | 5.3% | 6.6% |
| ROIC | 9.1% | 12.0% |
| Gross Margin | 42.6% | 40.8% |
| Operating Margin | 17.7% | 18.4% |
| Net Margin | 11.4% | 11.8% |
| EBT Margin | 14.7% | 14.9% |
| Tax Rate | 22.3% | 21.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | WCN | WM |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.67x | 0.82x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.73x | 3.71x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.73x | 4.71x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.4x | 1.2x |
| Working Capital | -$718M | -$1.14B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | WCN | WM |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.53B | $6.57B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.25B | $3.74B |
| Capital Spending | -$1.28B | -$2.83B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 4.2% | 12.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 1.2% | 55.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 12.6% | 14.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 12.8% | 10.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | WCN | WM |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.46x | 0.56x |
| Receivables Turnover | 9.0x | 7.1x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.1x | 1.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 41 days | 51 days |
| Payables Period | 52 days | 48 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | WCN | WM |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.94B | $26.07B |
| Operating Income | $1.76B | $4.80B |
| Net Income | $1.13B | $3.07B |
| SG&A Expense | $996M | $2.72B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $5.71B | $15.44B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | WCN | WM |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.42 | $3.69 |
| Payout Ratio | 31.3% | 48.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 250M | 400M |
| Net Income Growth | 82.2% | 19.7% |
| EPS Growth | 92.4% | 19.8% |
WCN vs WM: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, WCN or WM?
WM is 2.0 times larger than WCN by market capitalization ($95.02B against $47.08B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, WCN or WM?
WM trades at 31.2 times trailing earnings, WCN at 41.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, WCN or WM?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.