CWST vs WCN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Casella Waste Systems Inc (CWST) and Waste Connections, Inc. (WCN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CWST Casella Waste Systems Inc
- Market Cap
- $6.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 978.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
WCN Waste Connections, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $47.08B
- P/E Ratio
- 41.5x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- WCN is 7.6 times larger than CWST by market capitalization ($47.08B against $6.23B).
- WCN trades at 41.5 times trailing earnings, CWST at 978.9 times.
- WCN turns 11.4% of its revenue into net income, against 0.3% for CWST.
- WCN carries 1.73 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.25 times for CWST.
- WCN yields 0.75% in dividends; CWST pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Refuse Systems.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CWST | WCN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.23B | $47.08B |
| P/E Ratio | 978.90x | 41.45x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.94x | 5.97x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.75% |
| EPS | $0.10 | $4.54 |
| Book Value/Share | $24.83 | $31.51 |
| Revenue/Share | $30.73 | $39.75 |
| FCF/Share | $1.66 | $5.00 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CWST | WCN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.4% | 14.4% |
| ROA | 0.2% | 5.3% |
| ROIC | 2.0% | 9.1% |
| Gross Margin | 33.4% | 42.6% |
| Operating Margin | 3.4% | 17.7% |
| Net Margin | 0.3% | 11.4% |
| EBT Margin | 0.5% | 14.7% |
| Tax Rate | 35.5% | 22.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CWST | WCN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.99x | 0.67x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.25x | 1.73x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.25x | 2.73x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.1x | 1.4x |
| Working Capital | -$2M | -$718M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CWST | WCN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $351M | $2.53B |
| Free Cash Flow | $106M | $1.25B |
| Capital Spending | -$245M | -$1.28B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 2.9% | 4.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 16.1% | 1.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.4% | 12.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 12.6% | 12.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CWST | WCN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.55x | 0.46x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.9x | 9.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.4x | 1.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 41 days | 41 days |
| Payables Period | 35 days | 52 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CWST | WCN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.96B | $9.94B |
| Operating Income | $66M | $1.76B |
| Net Income | $6M | $1.13B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $996M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.30B | $5.71B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CWST | WCN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.42 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 31.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 64M | 250M |
| Net Income Growth | -48.4% | 82.2% |
| EPS Growth | -47.4% | 92.4% |
CWST vs WCN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CWST or WCN?
WCN is 7.6 times larger than CWST by market capitalization ($47.08B against $6.23B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CWST or WCN?
WCN trades at 41.5 times trailing earnings, CWST at 978.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CWST or WCN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.