ARI vs EPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. (ARI) and Epr Properties (EPR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ARI Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $297M
- P/E Ratio
- 2.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
EPR Epr Properties
- Price
- $59.51 +2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $4.56B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- EPR is 15.3 times larger than ARI by market capitalization ($4.56B against $297M).
- ARI trades at 2.9 times trailing earnings, EPR at 13.7 times.
- ARI turns 55.5% of its revenue into net income, against 38.8% for EPR.
- EPR carries 1.64 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.70 times for ARI.
- EPR yields 6.60% in dividends; ARI pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ARI | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $297M | $4.56B |
| P/E Ratio | 2.90x | 13.74x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.24x | 1.95x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 6.60% |
| EPS | $0.80 | $4.33 |
| Book Value/Share | $9.79 | $30.50 |
| Revenue/Share | $1.86 | $9.97 |
| FCF/Share | – | $-2.39 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ARI | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.5% | 12.7% |
| ROA | 6.2% | 4.8% |
| Operating Margin | – | 59.0% |
| Net Margin | 55.5% | 38.8% |
| EBT Margin | 55.6% | 39.2% |
| Tax Rate | 0.3% | 1.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ARI | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.70x | 1.64x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.70x | 2.64x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 3.5x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ARI | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $86M | $473M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | -$183M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$656M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -56.7% | 13.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -186.1% |
| FCF/Sales | – | -24.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 85.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ARI | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.11x | 0.12x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 7.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 51 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ARI | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $238M | $764M |
| Operating Income | – | $451M |
| Net Income | $132M | $297M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ARI | EPR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $3.93 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 90.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 128M | 77M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 48.7% |
| EPS Growth | – | 91.6% |
ARI vs EPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ARI or EPR?
EPR is 15.3 times larger than ARI by market capitalization ($4.56B against $297M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ARI or EPR?
ARI trades at 2.9 times trailing earnings, EPR at 13.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ARI or EPR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.