ARMK vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Aramark (ARMK) and Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ARMK Aramark
- Market Cap
- $14.40B
- P/E Ratio
- 41.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
YUMC Yum China Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $47.08 -1.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $16.12B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- YUMC is 1.1 times larger than ARMK by market capitalization ($16.12B against $14.40B).
- YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, ARMK at 41.7 times.
- YUMC turns 7.8% of its revenue into net income, against 1.9% for ARMK.
- ARMK carries 3.12 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.90 times for YUMC.
- YUMC yields 2.33% in dividends and ARMK 0.85%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Eating Places.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ARMK | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.40B | $16.12B |
| P/E Ratio | 41.69x | 17.90x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.24x | 3.01x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.85% | 2.33% |
| EPS | $1.31 | $2.63 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.88 | $15.64 |
| Revenue/Share | $75.28 | $36.32 |
| FCF/Share | $1.64 | $2.74 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ARMK | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.3% | 18.2% |
| ROA | 2.7% | 9.0% |
| ROIC | 7.9% | 16.4% |
| Gross Margin | 8.5% | – |
| Operating Margin | 4.4% | 11.1% |
| Net Margin | 1.9% | 7.8% |
| EBT Margin | 2.6% | 11.5% |
| Tax Rate | 25.8% | 27.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ARMK | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.28x | 0.96x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.14x | 0.78x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.12x | 0.90x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.12x | 2.03x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.4x | 29.0x |
| Working Capital | $855M | -$86M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ARMK | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $911M | $1.58B |
| Free Cash Flow | $433M | $940M |
| Capital Spending | -$478M | -$638M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 18.7% | 9.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 54.1% | 12.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 2.2% | 7.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.4% | 5.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ARMK | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.42x | 1.14x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.7x | 108.2x |
| Inventory Turnover | 41.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 11.4x | 4.7x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 48 days | 3 days |
| Days Inventory | 9 days | – |
| Payables Period | 23 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 33 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ARMK | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $19.85B | $12.44B |
| Operating Income | $871M | $1.38B |
| Net Income | $383M | $975M |
| SG&A Expense | $300M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $18.16B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ARMK | YUMC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.46 | $1.10 |
| Payout Ratio | 35.1% | 41.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 264M | 342M |
| Net Income Growth | 5.9% | 6.1% |
| EPS Growth | 26.0% | 11.4% |
ARMK vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ARMK or YUMC?
YUMC is 1.1 times larger than ARMK by market capitalization ($16.12B against $14.40B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ARMK or YUMC?
YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, ARMK at 41.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ARMK or YUMC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.