Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

TXRH vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Texas Roadhouse, Inc. (TXRH) and Yum China Holdings, Inc. (YUMC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Retail-Eating Places

TXRH Texas Roadhouse, Inc.

Market Cap
$11.98B
P/E Ratio
29.2x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
NYSE · Retail-Eating Places

YUMC Yum China Holdings, Inc.

Price
$47.08 -1.6% · 6M
Market Cap
$16.12B
P/E Ratio
17.9x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

TXRH · YUMC

Key facts

  • YUMC is 1.3 times larger than TXRH by market capitalization ($16.12B against $11.98B).
  • YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, TXRH at 29.2 times.
  • YUMC turns 7.8% of its revenue into net income, against 6.6% for TXRH.
  • TXRH carries 1.34 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.90 times for YUMC.
  • YUMC yields 2.33% in dividends and TXRH 1.57%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Eating Places.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricTXRHYUMC
Market Cap$11.98B$16.12B
P/E Ratio29.16x17.90x
P/B Ratio7.69x3.01x
Dividend Yield1.57%2.33%
EPS$6.26$2.63
Book Value/Share$23.74$15.64
Revenue/Share$94.93$36.32
FCF/Share$6.19$2.74

Profitability & Margins

MetricTXRHYUMC
ROE26.5%18.2%
ROA11.2%9.0%
ROIC16.8%16.4%
Operating Margin7.8%11.1%
Net Margin6.6%7.8%
EBT Margin7.8%11.5%
Tax Rate13.3%27.0%

Financial Health

MetricTXRHYUMC
Current Ratio0.46x0.96x
Quick Ratio0.39x0.78x
D/E Ratio1.34x0.90x
Financial Leverage2.36x2.03x
Interest Coverage545.0x29.0x
Working Capital-$429M-$86M

Cash Flow

MetricTXRHYUMC
Operating Cash Flow$803M$1.58B
Free Cash Flow$406M$940M
Capital Spending-$397M-$638M
OCF Growth YoY8.2%9.6%
FCF Growth YoY8.8%12.7%
FCF/Sales6.5%7.6%
CapEx/Sales6.4%5.1%

Operational Efficiency

MetricTXRHYUMC
Asset Turnover1.70x1.14x
Receivables Turnover84.0x108.2x
Fixed Assets Turnover3.3x4.7x
Days Sales Outstanding4 days3 days

Income Statement

MetricTXRHYUMC
Total Revenue$6.23B$12.44B
Operating Income$483M$1.38B
Net Income$413M$975M

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricTXRHYUMC
Dividends Per Share$2.87$1.10
Payout Ratio45.9%41.8%
Shares Outstanding66M342M
Net Income Growth-5.7%6.1%
EPS Growth-4.4%11.4%
FAQ

TXRH vs YUMC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, TXRH or YUMC?

YUMC is 1.3 times larger than TXRH by market capitalization ($16.12B against $11.98B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, TXRH or YUMC?

YUMC trades at 17.9 times trailing earnings, TXRH at 29.2 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, TXRH or YUMC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.